Peritonitis Treatment

Peritonitis can be classified under two heads; one is spontaneous peritonitis and the other is secondary peritonitis. Supportive measures like intravenous rehydration are offered to the patient with peritonitis if he is suffering from organ failure. Peritonitis is diagnosed after performing urine or blood examinations, imaging studies like x-rays or CT scan and exploratory surgery.

Peritonitis can be classified under two heads; one is spontaneous peritonitis and the other is secondary peritonitis. Supportive measures like intravenous rehydration are offered to the patient with peritonitis if he is suffering from organ failure. ... More

Health Q&A
Missing peroids again nd again

Hello doctor i m missing my peroid again and again if jan month is cumng means feb month is not coming then it start on march month again i missed april sometime it wont comes regularly for 2,3month my menstrl cycl date is 30 bt sometime my peroids date chnge to 21 What is my exct prblm i donno plz help me

Mumps symptoms and complications

I had mumps 15 days ago in the right side of my face, but the symptoms disappeared within 7 days, but there is still a little bit of mumps under my ear exactly and it has been 15 days and it did not disappear completely. What should I do? Is that dangerous?

Blood count regarding

My husband had facing  fever and joint pain on last two week , now he recover from fever but my leukocyte count 3000.  Biological reference is 4000 to 11000 . Platelet count is 202000 Serum CRP 32.30 (biological reference upto -5 ) and neutrophils count is 74 % (b reference 50% - 70%) . We done this same tests at three times & results is same. And he facing full time tiredness. Sir why his leukocyte count decrease in body ? Sir how can we boost this count ?Is this any major problems?

Pain in both the ankles. Light swelling.

Pain in both the ankles. Light swelling. By applying ice pack, hot water and volini gel, swell has reduced a little but pain hasn't. It does not trouble in walking but when pressure is put on legs pain makes its presence. M27, height 5'11', weight 78kgs. Lifestyle: moderately active (approx 5000steps a day), gym goer but taken a break from a month due to hectic schedule.

Fever fluctuations 99 to 99.8

Typhoid o& h 1:160 antiboitics taken for 14 days like gudcef, azithromycin,ornio,moxinow,after 10 days Widal o&h 1:40 but fever pattern is btnn 99 to 99.8 during thypoid also ,tests done like thyroid normal,bp normal,esr 30,crp 6,smear for mp negative,tc 12900,urine normal,chest x-ray normal,mantou normal,USG abdomen normal,fever from 50 days ,which tests are to be performed.now fever is present in morning after 8am to evening 9pm ,having headache,now taking doxycycline antibiotic,which tests are to be performed ,will blood culture,tyhidot igg igm will help ,earlier thypidot yet not done.what is the reason for this fever pls give rpy

Health Feed
Nipah Virus: Mortality, Morbidity and Fear Psychosis

Update -Nipah outbreak is not likely to spread. Siliguri faced similar fear psychosis due to outbreak of this virus and localized regional infection fears were over as the infection did not spread to the other parts of the country.It is not like Swine Flu H1N1 or SARS.A little ...

Nipah Virus (NiV) Infection: Do's and Don't's

Nipah virus (NiV) infection is a newly emerging infection that causes severe disease in both animals and humans. The natural host of this virus is fruit bats.NiV was first identified during an outbreak of disease that took place in Kampung Sungai Nipah, Malaysia in ...

Do Educate the Girl Child,first Enlighten Her Mother& Educate Both!

When women and daughters share same focus,one can see expression of the power of the feminine collective,of women coming together to overcome the evil of being vulnerable that confronts them and also most significantly ,their strength.India: Gender bias kills over 200,000 girls each ...

Introduction to Orthopaedic Oncology

Post Operative Radiograph after Surgery for Osteogenic Sarcoma of Lower FemurFunction after Surgery for Osteogenic Sarcoma Lower Femur. Megaprosthesis is used for resection of 19 cmsAs a practising Orthopaedic Surgeon with special interest In Orthopaedic Oncology and Limb Saving ...

Do Mangoes Make Us Fat/ Are They Safe for Diabetics??

No,if taken in moderation,mangoes do not make us fat and they are safe for diabetics too.Lucky for us that Mangoes are available all through summers and different regions have mangoes of different shapes,flavors and taste.Some varieties are hyped because they are ...

Doctors
Dr. Karunesh Kumar H S - General Physician
Dr. Karunesh Kumar H S General Physician (MBBS, MD - General Medicine, CCEDM) 23 years experience Pristine Consultation And Diagnostics
148 recommendations Koramangala 8 Block, Bangalore INR 400
Dr. Ravishankar Reddy C. R. - General Physician
Dr. Ravishankar Reddy C. R. General Physician (MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB - Neurology) 25 years experience Marvel Hospital and Fertility Centre
686 recommendations Koramangala 1 Block, Bangalore INR 600
Dr. Sharada Shekar - General Physician
Dr. Sharada Shekar General Physician (MBBS, MRCP (IREI)) 37 years experience Dr. Sharada Shekar Clinic
285 recommendations Malleswaram, Bangalore INR 300
Dr. Jaya Bajaj - General Physician
Dr. Jaya Bajaj General Physician (MBBS, ABFM) 13 years experience Vera Health
1763 recommendations Kundalahalli, Bangalore INR 400
Dr. Sharat Honnatti - General Physician
Dr. Sharat Honnatti General Physician (MD - General Medicine, DNB, Diploma in Geriatric Medicine) 15 years experience Vita Family Clinic
1519 recommendations HSR Layout, Bangalore INR 400