Health Q&A
Upper left abdominal pain.

I've been experiencing low to mild upper center to upper left abdominal pains for about a year now. It comes and goes what appears to be random. It's tolerable but discomforting. At times it's accompanied by sweating, tingling on my hands and head with what feels like I'm having trouble breathing even though I can still take full breaths. I went to the ER several times and after chest X rays(always assumed it was in my chest) and blood tests I was always told there was nothing wrong with me. The doctors say it eas anxiety and panic attack but I'm not so sure that is the case since every time it happends its always random even if I'm calm. The minor aches are tolerable it's just that random sweating, chills and what feels like I can breathe that worries me. I used to think it's related to my chest now I think its my abdomen. Can someone shed some light on this please? Thanks.

Continue Digestion problm

Hello Doctors, This is Shalini Jaiswal. From last so many days i am facing digestion problem. Whenever i am eating anything I am not able to digest it. It gets vomit or need to go to washroom. Maximum time i face gastric problem and stomach acne. What should i do now.. ??

Stomach Pain and weakness

I'm suffering with weakness and stomach pain. After having any meal i quickly get triggered to go to Restroom. Stool is normal but all my strength is lost and I'm getting really tired. Body has started demanding sleep. Prior notice: i was on a diet of 900 calories meal for 20 days. And then i had junk on 2 days after the diet. I also had 'Moongthaal- a Rajasthani Dish made out of Besan' which doesn't suit me. Please help 😊

My LFT results

Hii.. Last month I went through LFT and results were as follows: SGOT 55.8  (normal 5-40) SGPT 87.5  (normal 5-45) Then I was advised Udiliv 150 tablet twice a day for one month regular and was asked to repeat the LFT. Today I got my new LFT done and results are as follows : SGOT 45.1 SGPT 66.5 Now please advise is there any cause of grace worry? Throughout my life I have been a non-smoker as well as a non-drinker. I am overweight and have been trying to lose weight for a while now. Now should I continue with Udiliv 150 tablet or should I stop it and let the natural cause of action take place. Any feedback would be hugely appreciated.

Confusing reports

Sir/mam Before two days when I went for ultrasound the report was that I am suffering from appendicitis but today when again I went for ultrasound it was stone in both kidneys what I have to do suggest me please ...

Health Feed
Surgery for Obesity

Obesity is the scourge of the new century. A combination of genetic, environmental and dietary factors leads to obesity. Obesity, when beyond a particular limit, which is variable according to body type, is itself harmful to the life of the person and is responsible for diabetes, hypertension, ...

Piles Is Curable

The word ‘Piles’ has been much abused and often causes undue fear. Most people attribute the term to problems such as bleeding, swelling, pain and difficulty in passing stools or even itching in around or the anus. All are clubbed together under the term piles. But,it actually can be any of ...

Pancreatic Duct Stones (Chronic Calcific Pancreatitis)

Pancreatic stones are not uncommon, as many as 30% of the people that suffer with pancreatic problems will develop this disease. The stones block the duct of pancreas and prevent this organ from releasing the enzymes needed for food digestion. The pancreas also creates insulin needed to control ...

Laparocopic Pancreatic Surgery for Pancreatic Damage (Necrosis)

Acute Pancreatitis is acute onset damage to the pancreas secondary to gall stones or alcohol binge drinking. It is associated with severe damage to pancreatic tissue followed by fluid collection in the abdomen. It presents as severe upper abdominal pain radiating to back, is associated with ...

Simple Tips for the Cure of Gastroenteritis

Rainy season brings a lot of fun and excitement, however, it also brings along stomach, intestinal and liver infections known as gastroenteritis and viral hepatitis.All these infections can be prevented by eating hygienic food. The food that we eat should be covered and cooked / boiled. ...

Doctors
Dr. Ravindra B S - Gastroenterologist
Dr. Ravindra B S Gastroenterologist (MBBS, MD, DNB, DM - Gastroenterology, Fellowship in EUS & Therapeutic Endoscopy) 17 years experience Meenakshi Institute Of Gastroenterology
3230 recommendations Bannerghatta Road, Bangalore INR 500
Dr. Dinesh Kini - Gastroenterologist
Dr. Dinesh Kini Gastroenterologist (MD - General Medicine, MBBS, DM - Gastroenterology) 26 years experience Speciality Clinic (Also known as Kinis Gastro Clinic)
149 recommendations Indiranagar, Bangalore INR 1200
Dr. Aravind Gubbi - Gastroenterologist
Dr. Aravind Gubbi Gastroenterologist (MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MAHA, FICS, MASGE) 19 years experience GUBBIS - Centre for Endoscopy, Colonoscopy and Gastroenterology
307 recommendations Vijayanagar, Bangalore INR 400
Dr. Ravishankar Bhat - Gastroenterologist
Dr. Ravishankar Bhat Gastroenterologist (MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB ( General Surgery ), FRCS - General Surgery, MCh - Surgical Gastroenterology/G.I. Surgery) 17 years experience Surgical Clinic
86 recommendations Banashankari 3rd Stage, Bangalore INR 300
Dr. Praveen Mathew - Gastroenterologist
Dr. Praveen Mathew Gastroenterologist (MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology, Fellowship in Therapeutic Endoscopy and Endoscopic Ultrasound (EUS)) 15 years experience Trinity Gastroentrology and Diagnostics
260 recommendations Kalyan Nagar, Bangalore INR 500