Nephropathy Screening

Health Q&A
Redwine after KTransplant

I am 20 years old, and treated for CKD. I got kidney transplant 8 months ago! and now every single medical report is fine and normal! i am feeling good too, i just want to ask that can i drink red wine now? thankyou

Creatine7, hypertension

Has been a oncology paitent in the past, breast cancer, stage three is out of it. Now her creatine level is 7, hypertension, HB 7.7, can it be cured or what could be the lifespan

Kidney disease

My father is suffering from Kidney disease from last 5 years. We are taking treatment and now the percentage of kidney working condition is 17 to 19%.creatinine is 5.1. Can you suggest at which stage dialysis is required and how many years we can extend his life

RBC 25-30 /hpf in Urine

In my urine there is a presence of RBC 25-30 /hpf. I also have a high fever ranging from 102 to 103.4 (max recorded) with unbearable headache at the back of my head. Is the fever a result of the RBC in my urine or is it vice-versa. I have consulted two doctors, one who asked to get all the blood and urine tests done, and the other who asked to get the urine test done again. As per the second doctor's prescription I am taking- • Switch 200 • Aceclofenac and Paracitamol (Alock P) • Cefpodoxime Proxetil Tablets (Switch 200) Due to holidays the retest result of Urine would only come on Tuesday. And it has been 5 days since fever (non pathological, as per the report) and as soon as the effect of medicine wears, the fever comes back. Please suggest as till now nothing seems to work. Even Paracetamol has not helped a lot in keeping my headache controlled. Ibugesic Plus did get my fever and headache down for around 5 hrs, after which the pain comes back.

I got swelling on my foot

I got swelling on my foot and met doctors, they advised me to check uric acid content. I checked, the uric acid was higher than the range. I took febustat -40 mg for three months. After that uric acid is checked and found normal. Meanwhile dring annual health check up is was found that Vitamin B12 is very less. Doctor advised me to take e must mc capsules and neurokind plus injections. i took them and checked the vitamin B12 is in normal range. During this period of 3 months, my foots having swelling, it might be reduced but, not came to normal state. I dont drink alcohal, i dont smoke also. Now i am getting the more swelling on the foots. What might be the reason? One of my friend suspected that, it might be related to kidney functioning. i have urine urgency problem also from the past one and half year. i consulted urologist also, they gave me small tablet. if it is taken there is no probelm for two days. My main concern is sweling on foots.Now what shall i do?

Health Feed
What Is Serum Creatinine ?

Creatinine is a small harmless protein that comes from the muscles. The only way it goes out of the body is via the kidneys into the urine. Normally it is present in a concentration of 0.5 to 1.2mg/dl in the blood (plasma). When the concentration of creatinine rises in the blood it means that ...

Approach to Blood in Urine

Smoky or tea coloured urine can be a marker of blood in urine, medically known as Hematuria. Frank blood may be present at times. These episodes of hematuria may be painless or associated with pain. Sometimes blood may be incidentally detected on examination of urine for some other ...

The Kidneys And Diseases Affecting Kidney Function

THE KIDNEYS The kidneys are two organs that are located in the lower back, one on each side of the spine. They are about the size of a clenched fist. The Nephron is the functional unit of the kidney and contains a specialized structure called the glomerulus within which filtration of ...

Diabetic Kidney Disease - Your Awareness Guide

India is the capital of kidney diseases in the world. Commonest cause of kidney disease in India is diabetes mellitus (DM).There are two types of diabetes. Type 1 is Insulin Dependent Diabetes Mellitus (IDDM), which manifests in childhood and depends only on insulin administration ...

Chronic Kidney Disease - Silent Killer

Chronic kidney disease (CKD) is a condition in which kidneys are damaged and their ability to keep a person healthy is decreased. The main role of the kidneys is to filter waste products from the blood before converting them into urine. The kidneys also:Help maintain blood ...

Dr. Prashant C Dheerendra - Nephrologist
Dr. Prashant C Dheerendra Nephrologist (DM - Nephrology, MD - Medicine, MBBS) 11 years experience Dharma Kidney Care
178 recommendations Jayanagar 5 Block, Bangalore INR 500
Dr. Arvind C - Nephrologist
Dr. Arvind C Nephrologist (MBBS, DNB - General Medicine, Diploma in Nephrology) 22 years experience The Bangalore Hospital
217 recommendations Basavanagudi, Bangalore INR 600
Dr. Vidyashankar P - Nephrologist
Dr. Vidyashankar P Nephrologist (MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), DNB - Pediatrics, DM - Nephrology) 12 years experience Nephro-uro Speciality Clinic
11 recommendations Jayanagar 7 Block, Bangalore INR 400
Dr. Gokulnath - Nephrologist
Dr. Gokulnath Nephrologist (MBBS, MD, DM - Nephrology, DNB - Nephrology, FRCP) 22 years experience Apollo Hospital
17 recommendations Bannerghatta Road, Bangalore INR 700
Dr. Dilip Rangarajan - Nephrologist
Dr. Dilip Rangarajan Nephrologist (MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB - Nephrology) 36 years experience NU Hospitals
37 recommendations Rajajinagar, Bangalore INR 750