Glioma Treatment

Health Q&A
Blood work queries

I am 26 and recently have got done a complete blood work and there are some points that are really worrying me I have been to a doctor but he says the report is fine, my lymphocyte percentage is 47.4 and I read 40 percent is a normal range, and a high %age can mean cancer and other serious diseases, my eosinophils came out to be 7.7 and that also is above a normal range, the same goes with the total RBC that was also high, uric acid was also pretty high, though I don't have any serious symptoms or infections of any sort but surfing on the internet about the normal ranges and leukaemia and other stuff has really scared me, besides my doctor says that the report seems to be pretty normal.

Multiple myloma

My sister is having cancer called mutiple myloma for last one year. Every month we have to do blood infusion I wanted some information about this medicine IMITINEF MERCILET please will you be kind enough to help me?

Fear of cancer

Hi everyone i m 21yr male frm Pune actually i dont know why i always get such a thoughts nd fear of cancer. If my left lever starts paining i tgougt its cancer den i went to doc it was acidity. Now my left thorat paining again i feek vvvery scared like i gt thorat cancer. If my head pains i feel like omg i hope ders no brain tumor..i did MRI of brain it was fine .then i gt Normal. I dnt drink i dnt smoke i dnt eat y tobacco or else i m vegetarian guy and i do jogging gym daily In my family no one had cancer. But i heard cancer can happen to anyone and automatic suddenly. Is it true? What is it exactly please help me

Recurrence Ca. Ovary.

Mother's Ca. Ovary detected in July,2014. Standard treatment of 3 + 3 Chemos and debulking surgery given. Recurrence in peritonial region after one year with sbo. After that 4 chemos given and surgery done. But surgery is not succesful as doctors said that the disease is spread as granuales of sand so it is not possible to collect secondly small intestine is fully involved in the disease. So they just open the abdomen and close it without doing anything. It was on 3rd May,2016. After 15 days till today there is severe pain in the abdomen. No medicine is effective in controlling pain. And now from last 5 days there is lots of vomitting and the colour of vomit is green. What will be the situation now? What we can do?

Testicular cancer

I feel that there might be a lump but I don't know which specialist to see. Should I go consult a urologist first?

Health Feed
Worried About Cancer: Life Style Modification to Reduce the Risk

You can save yourself from cancer. I am sure you are eager to know how you can actually do that.The rampant increase in the number of cancer cases is an outcome of the faulty modern lifestyle, eating habits, addictions and the worsening environmental changes. Yes, genes and hormones play an ...

What You Must Eat to Beat Colon Cancer

Colon is a part of the large intestine where water and salts are absorbed from the semi-digested food before wastes are thrown out of the body in form of stool.Colon cancer is uncontrolled growth of cells in the large intestine that takes the form of tumor and destroys normal tissue cells ...

Does Cell Phone Radiation Cause Cancer?

If you’re like the vast majority of people these days, your cell phone is not just your friend − it’s more like an appendage. A recent survey by phone maker Motorola revealed that people were so attached to their cell phones that in case of a fire, a majority of cell phone ...

Cancer Immunotherapy: Ray of Hope

कैंसर इमम्युनोथेरपी: आशा की किरणकैन्सर एक जानलेवा बीमारी है जिसकी वजह से पूरे विश्व में लाखों मौतें प्रतिवर्ष ...

Lung Cancer - A Looming Danger!

Introduction:Lung cancer is the leading cause of death in men in India and fourth leading cause of death in men and women combined. Main reason for the incidence of lung cancer is exposure to tobacco smoke and in some in cases exposure to asbestos (rare these days),arsenic,polycyclic ...

Doctors
Dr. S.K.Gupta - Hematologist
Dr. S.K.Gupta Hematologist (MBBS, MD - Paediatrics, DM - Clinical Haematology) 10 years experience BMT Clinic.
21 recommendations Sampangiramnagar, Bangalore INR 550
Dr. Suresh Babu M.C - Oncologist
Dr. Suresh Babu M.C Oncologist (MBBS, MD - Oncology, DM - Oncology) 15 years experience MACS (Laparoscopic & Robotic Cancer Surgery)
57 recommendations Jayanagar 1 Block, Bangalore INR 500
Dr. Lokesh K N - Oncologist
Dr. Lokesh K N Oncologist (MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Oncology, Professional Diploma in Clinical Research (PDCR)) 8 years experience Sadguru Onco Speciality Clinic
44 recommendations Basavanagudi, Bangalore INR 500
Dr. Mahesh Rajashekaraiah - Hematologist
Dr. Mahesh Rajashekaraiah Hematologist (DM - Clinical Haematology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS) 10 years experience Hematology Centre- BGS Hospital Kengeri
15 recommendations Kengeri, Bangalore INR 500
Dr. Poonam Patil - Oncologist
Dr. Poonam Patil Oncologist (MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Oncology) 8 years experience Manipal Hospital OAR
17 recommendations Old Airport Road, Bangalore INR 700