dietician-icon
Diabetic patient
My dad has been diagnosed with diabetes now it's getting controlled after leaving rice and gehu he's eating besan and almound floor he's having creatinine 1.44 and urine acr ratio is all normal so doc said no need to worry for kidney so i want to ask can he eat almound and keto flour and besan for diabetes?
46 Views v

Answers (10)

Like the answers? Consult privately with the doctor of your choice

Hi...you need to connect directly because I need to know all the parameters,medical history and full day activity routine his eating pattern n all..after that only I can guide and help you in a right way
Next Steps
please connect directly
Health Tips
Include more Protein,Fibre and chromium rich diet as it lows the blood glucose level
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Kindly share all details and connect with me on practo app at consult then only able to tell you all things
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Please contact me directly, we need to discuss in detail
Next Steps
if his creatinine is 1.44 then no need to follow the keto diet, light low in protein.
Health Tips
0.8 gm /kg body weight protein he can have and complex carbohydrate like whole cereal, millets he can have.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
From the case details that you have given it seems like your father is overweight. His creatinine levels are still high. If you give the history in detail.. I will be able to suggest whether he should be continuing the same diet.
Next Steps
Pls take an appointment through the practo app.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Hello practo user Sure ,we will help you We have a diet plan for diabetic patient which include . Help to control and cure diabetes by curing the cause of diabetes and reduce the intake of medicine . Managing all the other symptoms , deficiency , disease caused due to diabetes. . Stress managment. .Many more. But before prescribing any thing we need some information like . Vitals . Purpose . Medical history . Family history . Occupation . Physical activity . Daily routine And many more So, if you want to contact us,you can contact us directly thru the link below or via Practo
Next Steps
For more information or to contact me directly or via phone or for online counseling contact https://wa.me/message/vb6twvy2bpl2k1 Thanks with Regards Dt. Ankita
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Please ask me directly for personalized diet plan for him
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Hi, You may use the different flours & need to change off & on. Rest details can be sorted out through the direct consult. Thanks
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Hi, this requires a detailed discussion before i can give you any suggestion,kindly contact directly for a proper consultation,regards.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Creatinine is increasing, other kidney parameters need to be checked
Next Steps
contact through procto app
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Gud after noon pls contact me directly.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.