Appointment Experience Score
This score is determined by wait time, appointment cancellations, appointment no-shows and clinic ratings.
Name
Please Enter your name
Contact Number
Please enter valid mobile number
Name
Number

Home
Mumbai
Diabetologist
Andheri
Dr. Sudhindra Kulkarni

Dr. Sudhindra Kulkarni - Diabetologist

Dr. Sudhindra Kulkarni

MBBS , MD - Medicine , DM - Endocrinology

Diabetologist , Endocrinologist , 22 Years Experience

Medical Registration Verified
95% (140 votes)
Treatment of Patients With Diabetes, Thyroid, Obesity, Infertility, Growth, Puberty, Adrenal, Pituitary, Calcium And Metabolic Bone Disorders Facility for inve more..
I am taking glador M2 forte since 6months n still my sugar is high repeatedly. I am following diet rigorously and also doing gym

13 Views h


Dr. Sudhindra Kulkarni answered

KINDLY VISIT US.

Diabetes type 2 patient taking Gemer DS2 twice a day keeping my BS under control for last 4/5 years. HbA1C hovering around 5.3 to 6.2 . However my haemoglobin has been falling constantly over the last 6/7 months to 11.1 now. In July 2015 I was hospitalized, had blood transfusion when my Haemoglobin fell to 7.8 , no problem detected in Endoscopy,Colonoscopy e except accute diarrhoea and gastraites. Is 2000 mg of Metformin (Gemer ds2) causing this ? If so what is the alternative medicine for Gemer ds2 and the dozes ?

13 Views h


Dr. Sudhindra Kulkarni answered

KINDLY VISIT US.

Hello, I have hemoglobin d disease . Though I don't suffer from any major health problems except hair fall but I have recently diagnosed with bit high TSH level. T3- 100, T4-9.1, TSH-7.55 Is it normal to have a bit high level of TSH for hemoglobin D patients? Animesh Das, Age-34 yrs. Kolkata, West Bengal, India

14 Views h


Dr. Sudhindra Kulkarni answered

KINDLY VISIT US.

I am sufferig from PCOD due to this facing problem with absent period. I have contacted docters they asked me to do exercise only. Now i am married and worried as still facing the same problem.

16 Views h


Dr. Sudhindra Kulkarni answered

YOU NEED A TREATMENT, KINDLY VISIT US

One of my relative is having Diabetics and right now she is Suffering From Jaundic. What will be the best advice and hospital that treat her to make her like before.

12 Views h


Dr. Sudhindra Kulkarni answered

CAN NOT ANSWER.

I have been having severe pain in my right arm and leg ever since I started my diabetes treatment.. My right arm is almost numb.I have started loosing a lot of weight and no matter what my diet,I am not gaining weight. I feel agitated and have close to no will of eating anything.

11 Views h


Dr. Sudhindra Kulkarni answered

KINDLY VISIT US.

Hi I am female 31 yrs, suffering from PCOD once I visited Gyne she gave me insulin tablets and fertomid after continuous exercise got periods after 46 days got periods then after follicular monitoring egg prepared and did not rupture after taking hucos 5000 injection and convert in cyst then next cycle after taking fertomid did not prepare egg and cyst shown . now my third period started where should I consult. I don't want ivf. I am doing exercise daily lost 4 kg wait

13 Views h


Dr. Sudhindra Kulkarni answered

WITHOUT CLINICAL ASSESSMENT WE CAN NOT GIVE AN OPINION.

Andheri

, Mumbai

Glands Clinic

#301, B Wing, 3rd Floor, Parsian Apartments, V P Road, Off S V Road, Landmark : Opposite Fidai Baug, Mumbai

Glands Clinic - Image 1 Glands Clinic - Image 2 Glands Clinic - Image 3 Glands Clinic - Image 4 Glands Clinic - Image 5

MON - SAT

4:00 PM - 8:00 PM

INR 1,000

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic.There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic. There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

Mulund West

, Mumbai

Fortis Hospital

Mulund Goregaon Link Road, Landmark : Opposite D-Mart, Mumbai

Fortis Hospital - Image 1 Fortis Hospital - Image 2 Fortis Hospital - Image 3 Fortis Hospital - Image 4 Fortis Hospital - Image 5 Fortis Hospital - Image 6

MON - SAT

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

INR 1,000

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic.There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic. There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

Kalyan City

, Thane

Fortis Hospital

Asheshwar Park, Bail Bazaar, Kalyan Shill Road, Kalyan West, Landmark : Opposite To APMC Market, Thane

Fortis Hospital - Image 1 Fortis Hospital - Image 2 Fortis Hospital - Image 3 Fortis Hospital - Image 4 Fortis Hospital - Image 5

ON - CALL
Visits on prior appointments.
INR 1,000

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic.There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic. There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

V
4 months ago
Visited For Thyroid Swelling
Experience with Mr. Kulkarni was good. He was able to explain to me my condition in detail and probable cause for it. Initial treatment has been good and meds that he has prescribed is working and I'm Experience with Mr. Kulkarni was good. He was able to explain to me my condition in detail and probable cause for it. Initial treatment has been good and meds that he has prescribed is working and I'm feeling better now. However, as the treatment is going to continue for few weeks, it is early to ascertain its complete success. more..
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful 1
No Not Helpful 0
1 out of 1 found this helpful.
S
3 months ago
Visited For Diabetes
I visited the doctor to get my father's diabetes medicines examined since the diabetes wasn't in control since a few months. He provided no explanation /change of medicine. Only recommended a medicine I visited the doctor to get my father's diabetes medicines examined since the diabetes wasn't in control since a few months. He provided no explanation /change of medicine. Only recommended a medicine the name of which his own people could not read. No value for money. more..
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful
No Not Helpful
B
a month ago
Visited For Diabetes Management
It's awesome beauty of explaining of deit.
I like it. It's a good communication, when doctor starts to explaining, mind starts automatically positive thoughts
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful
No Not Helpful
A
11 months ago
A good doctor.. Doesn't scare you. Spends ample time. You come out less worried.. and i honestly don't know what practo expects me to write 100 words and nothing less.
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful
No Not Helpful

Specializations

Diabetologist

Endocrinologist

Education

MBBS - Topiwala National Medical College & BYL Nair Charitable Hospital, 1990

MD - Medicine - Grant Medical College and Sir JJ Hospital, Mumbai, 1993

DM - Endocrinology - Topiwala National Medical College & BYL Nair Charitable Hospital, 1995

Practo verification pending. Please upload degree proof by clicking on "i" icon. Ignore if already done.

Experience View all (5) View less

2007 - 2015 Consultant Endocrinologist at Fortis Hospitals
2005 - 2007 Consultant Endocrinologist at Karuna & Bhaktivedant Hospitals,
2001 - 2004 Consultant Endocrinologist at Nmk Hospital & Kkh, K S A
1997 - 2001 Asso Consultant Endocrinologist at P D Hinduja National Hospital,
1995 - 1997 Lecturer at T N Medical College & Byl Nair Ch Hospital,

Awards and Recognitions

National Merit Scholarship - 1984

Memberships View all (4) View less

Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Endocrine Society of India

Association of Medical Consultants

American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists (AACE)

Registrations

63927 Maharashtra Medical Council, 1990

Common Myths About Diabetes


2016-04-07 19:25:24


The World Health day is celebrated on 7th of April every year. The theme this year is Beat Diabetes. 

The number of people being diagnosed with diabetes is on the rise and so are the myths surrounding the condition. Here, we help you break some common misbeliefs to help you manage [...]

Continue Reading


Loading..

This Doctor is ABS Enabled
Please select a time slot
What's wrong? Select atleast one of the fields
Enter correct email address
CLAIM PROFILE
* All fields are mandatory