Appointment Experience Score
This score is determined by wait time, appointment cancellations, appointment no-shows and clinic ratings.

Home
Mumbai
Diabetologist
Kandivali East
Dr. Sheetal Aversekar

There are more Diabetologists in Kandivali East, Mumbai.
Dr. Sheetal Aversekar - Diabetologist

Dr. Sheetal Aversekar

MBBS , Diploma in Diabetology (Maharashtra University of Health Science)

Diabetologist , 8 Years Experience

Medical Registration Verified
Dr. Sheetal Aversekar is a diabetologist in Kandivali East, Mumbai and has an experience of 8 years in this field. Dr. Sheetal Aversekar practices at Saibaba Po more..

My tsh value 398

I hv swelling in my hands and legs. With slight dizziness and body pain. Slight weight gain. Please suggest

13 Views h


Dr. Sheetal Aversekar answered

398 is quite high and suggests a significantly low level of thyroid hormone in your body. It will re ... View Answer

Diabetes and high Bp

Im suffering from diabetes from last 1 year...but still i havenot started any medicine.( Usually fasting remains around 126 and PP goes till 190) Somebody suggested me medicine IME 9 Tablets. Should i take this?? Is it safe??I Im suffering from High Bp also

22 Views h


Dr. Sheetal Aversekar answered

It is an ayurvedic medicine so I cannot comment on it. I would suggest you to get blood tests done l ... View Answer

Think I'm getting the wrong dosage

I'm on metformin for diabetes.. I was taking 200 mg twice daily my script ran out I got the flu so I went to the er and he wrote me a new script ... now I thought he upped it to 1000 mg twice daily but I got my meds and the bottles read take 2 1000 mg tabs 2 times daily .. I feel horrible .. I'm dizzy headaches ect .. my wife tells me I'm being a baby that it's just the meds doing their job .. I don't feel right ..

16 Views h


Dr. Sheetal Aversekar answered

The maximum dose of metformin is upto 2000 mg per day.. ie. ONE 1000 mg tablet twice daily. You are ... View Answer

My mom is a dibeties patient since 30 .

She has used this medicine from 2monts early.but she don't find any changes in her sugar level..now again she think to use this ime9.please suggest me doctor what should we do..should we or not?

18 Views h


Dr. Sheetal Aversekar answered

My personal opinion would be to not go for it. Visit a diabetologist for appropriate medicines and d ... View Answer

Blood Sugar levels

I have been diagnosed with diabetes from past 3years. Am on Cetapin XR 500 2 tablets per day. Now recently checked i have my fasting varying between 110-145 & PPBS between 150-210. HBA1C is 6.7. Is my levels higher?? Should i change in my medication.

15 Views h


Dr. Sheetal Aversekar answered

Your hba1c seems to signify a fairly good control. I believe the rise in the blood sugar level is re ... View Answer

Glycomet sr 850 mg ...

Hello doctor. I have been prescribed Glycomet Sr 850 for weight loss. I'm suffering from over weight. I'm having excessive belly fat. So my Endocrinologist had prescribed me the tablet. Will it be effective in weight loss? Help me. Thank you.

21 Views h


Dr. Sheetal Aversekar answered

Yes. Although it wont be effective on its own unless you change your diet and increase exercise dura ... View Answer

Subclinical Hyperthyroidism

My mom has been suffering from subclinical hypothyrodism. Her T3, T4 and TSH level are following: T3- 1.11 T4- 9.20 TSH- 11.50 Her Heamoglobin count is - 9.1 Polymorph - 73 and E. S. R. - 41

21 Views h


Dr. Sheetal Aversekar answered

It is better to start thyroid hormone supplements in her.

Thyroid problem

My grandmother is suffering from thyroid since last 50 years .She is on thyronorm . Currently her t3 and t4 levels are normal but tsh is 41( normal limit is 5.5). Is it dangerous?? Should we contemplate reducing/increasing dosage of thyronorm.

18 Views h


Dr. Sheetal Aversekar answered

Tsh levels of 41 means that her dose is inadequate and requires to be increased, provided she is ta ... View Answer

Weight loss and weak

My father was having good health . recently he losses weight. when blood checkup was done sugar level was found to be 280 and cholesterol 270 . is it bcoz of that he becomes weak . what should be done to bring him back to normal health .

23 Views h


Dr. Sheetal Aversekar answered

Diabetes(high blood sugar) could be one of the reasons for his weight loss. Appropriate treatment to ... View Answer

NEED A RIGHT DIAGNOSIS

I have Hypothyroid , using thyronorm 50 mg, levels are normal . I eat healthy 2 eggs every day , still I don't have strength in body and feeling very tired and strength less , my testosterone is in normal range no diabetes, what could be the cause making me feel fatigue, strength less please suggest, please name some blood tests if I need to appear for ?.

21 Views h


Dr. Sheetal Aversekar answered

It is difficult to advise blood tests without assessment. In fact, it could even be unrelated to any ... View Answer

Kandivali East

, Mumbai

Saibaba Polyclinic And Nursing Home

Nagwekar Apartments, Akurli Road, Landmark : Opposite Building National Avenue, Mumbai

MON - SAT

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

INR 500

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic.There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic. There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

Kandivali East

, Mumbai

Suryakiran Multispecialty Hospital

1st Floor, Akurli Surya Kiran C.H.S. Ltd, Landmark : Lokhndwala Complex, Mumbai

Suryakiran Multispecialty Hospital - Image 1 Suryakiran Multispecialty Hospital - Image 2 Suryakiran Multispecialty Hospital - Image 3 Suryakiran Multispecialty Hospital - Image 4

TUE, THU, SAT

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM

INR 500

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic.There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic. There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

Services

Secondary Diabetes
Diabetes in Pregnancy
diabetes

Specializations

Diabetologist

Education

MBBS - Dr. D.Y. Patil Medical College, 2008

Diploma in Diabetology (Maharashtra University of Health Science) - KEM Hospital Mumbai, 2011

Experience View all (4) View less

2009 - 2011 Resident Doctor at Department of Endocrinology, K.E.M Hospital
2011 - 2012 Diabetologist at Siddharth Municipal Hospital
2012 - 2013 Consultant Diabetologist at B.S.E.S-M.G Hospital
2012 - 2015 Consultant Diabetologist at Saibaba Hospital

Awards and Recognitions

Vice Chancellor`S Certificate Of Merit For Having Stood Third In University - 2011

Certificate In Management Of Gestational Diabetes Mellitus Awarded By Public Health Foundation Of India - 2013

Post Graduate course in Diabetology awarded by Boston University School of Medicine - 2015

Memberships

United Diabetes Forum

Indian Thyroid Society

Registrations

2008041538 Maharashtra Medical Council, 2008
Get the free Practo App
Sent Successfully

Loading..

This Doctor is ABS Enabled
Please select a time slot
What's wrong? Select atleast one of the fields
Enter correct email address
CLAIM PROFILE
* All fields are mandatory