diabetes-icon
Hypo Thyroid
My tsh level is 23 but free t3 is 2.88pg/ml and free t4 is 1.55ng/dl which are within the normal range...one doctor says its normal as long as free t3 n t4 remains normal within its range and another doctor says that I have a hypo thyroid since I have a high tsh...so I am really confused.. I am currently on medication for one week of thyronorm 75 mcg every morning... do I have to continue taking this medication for life long?
115 Views v

Answers (1)

Like the answers? Chat privately for 24 hours with the doctor of your choice

doctor profile image
Dr. Rakesh Arora
Endocrinologist 5 yrs exp Varanasi
In all likelihood, you will need lifelong treatment. Your thyroid hormones are within normal range because TSH is higher than normal. You will have to take medications to bring down TSH, because higher than normal TSH is also harmful for the body.
Next Steps
You can get Anti TPO antibodies tested.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
1/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO