diabetes-icon

Thyroid Problem(High TSH)

Thyroid Function Test (T3, T4, TSH) performed on 04-06-2016. T3 level 1.09ng/ml compared to normal range of 0.72-2.02 ng/ml, T4 8.38ug/dl compared to 4.3-12.5ug/dl and TSH level was found to be 5.61uIU/ml compared to 0.4-4.2 uIU/ml. Is medication needed?
views-icons 208 Views Bookmark this Answer
Bookmark
v

Doctor Answers (2) on Thyroid Problem(High TSH)

doctor profile image
Dr. Sheetal Aversekar
8 yrs. of exp | Mumbai | Diabetologist

INR 300 for 24 hrs

CHAT NOW
Answered
Its in the borderline level. Get a blood test done called as anti tpo antibodies. You will need treatment if its high. Else you can wait
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
1/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO
doctor profile image
Dr. Chethan R S
Bangalore | General Physician

INR 250 for 24 hrs

CHAT NOW
Answered
Hello there......, low level of thyroxine and high level of TSH indicate an underactive thyroid. That's because your pituitary produces more TSH in an effort to stimulate your thyroid gland into producing more thyroid hormone..... Diagnosis of hypothyroidism is based on your symptoms and the results of blood tests that measure the level of TSH and sometimes the level of the thyroid hormone thyroxine.....
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
1/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO