default-icon
TSH level elevated
Hello doc, I recently had my thyroid check up and my results are as follows..... TSH, ultra sensitive serum (CLIA) - 5.54 , Free t3, Serum(CLIA)- 4.44 and Free t4, Serum (CLIA) - 12.12 ... My TSH id mildly elevated. Do i need any treatment? Do i have any risk of going into hypothyroidism.. Pls help me about this problem
428 Views v

Answers (5)

Like the answers? Chat privately with the doctor of your choice

doctor profile image
Dr. Rajashekhar
General Physician 21 yrs exp Bangalore

Free 3 day follow up

Chat Now

₹300 for 24 hrs

hello this seems to be sub clinical hypothyroidism can take aminoacid tab thyrowell for the future wellbeing of thyroid bye
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO
doctor profile image
Dr. Harisha N L
General Physician 3 yrs exp Bangalore

Free 3 day follow up

Chat Now

₹250 for 24 hrs

Hi there I understand your concern and anxiety....increased thyroid stimulating hormone levels suggestive of hypothyroidism I.e under active thyroid gland...The most common cause of hypothyroidism is Hashimoto's thyroiditis which is an autoimmune thyroid disorder..others being viral infection of thyroid gland,low iodine in diet,radiotherapy,radio active iodine treatment etc...Changes in the menstrual cycle,constipation,depression,dry hair and hair loss,dry skin,fatigue,greater sensitivity to cold,slow heart rate,swelling of the thyroid gland (goiter),unexplained weight gain or difficulty losing weight etc....diagnosis is done by estimating tsh and t3 and t4 levels...Lower-than-normal T4 levels usually mean you have hypothyroidism. However, some people may have increased TSH levels while having normal T4 levels. This is called subclinical (mild) hypothyroidism. It is believed to be an early stage of hypothyroidism...treatment is mainly by replacing thyroid hormones by thyroxin tablets in appropriate dose... Consult nearest physician for clinical examination they will help you further.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO
doctor profile image
Dr. Amarpreet Singh Riar
General Practitioner 12 yrs exp Delhi

Free 3 day follow up

Chat Now

₹200 for 24 hrs

Please read very carefully the following questions and than answer number wise. This will help me reach a proper diagnosis for you. Do you have any of the following symptoms ? 1. Fatigue, loss of energy, lethargy. 2. Weight gain. 3. Decreased appetite. 4. Cold intolerance. 5. Dry skin. 6. Hair loss. 7. Muscle pain, joint pain, weakness in the extremities. 8.Emotional lability, mental impairment. 9.Forgetfulness, impaired memory, inability to concentrate. 10. Sleepiness. 11.Constipation. 12. Fullness in the throat, hoarseness
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO
doctor profile image
Dr. Deepthi Rao Gorukanti
General Physician 5 yrs exp Hyderabad

Free 3 day follow up

Chat Now

₹300 for 24 hrs

You should do anti-tpo antibodies test. If positive you have to start treatment. If negative you can wait.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO
doctor profile image
Dr. Aastha Midha Likhyani
General Physician 3 yrs exp Delhi
hi since you have mildly raised values , so you are in borderline hypothyroid state . But , if have abnormal symptoms such weight gain , you must visit a endocrinologist once for the proper investigation and management.
Next Steps
consult an endocrinologist for further tests.
Health Tips
look for any abnormal symptoms.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.