cardiologist-icon
Lipid profile results
My HDL chlostrol values are 31(L) TG values are 181(H) LDL values are 106(H) Total chlostrol 162(Normal) What does these values specify. Do I need to visit any doctor for any medication? Please suggest.
77 Views v

Answers (2)

Like the answers? Chat privately for 24 hours with the doctor of your choice

doctor profile image
Dr. Ashish Srivastava
Cardiologist 5 yrs exp Noida

Free 3 day follow up

Chat Now

₹500 for 24 hrs

Reports are a bit deranged However medications are not indicated as of now Adopt DASH Google it Dr Ashish Srivastava General Physician & Clinical Cardiologist
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO
doctor profile image
Dr. Harisha N L
General Physician 3 yrs exp Bangalore

Free 3 day follow up

Chat Now

₹250 for 24 hrs

Normal values are LDL: 60 to 130 mg/dL HDL: greater than 40 mg/dL Total cholesterol: less than 200 mg/dL Triglycerides: 10 to 150 mg/dL VLDL: 2 to 38 mg/dL....you seems to have slightly increased triglycerides levels...Nonpharmacologic management of hypertriglyceridemia is generally the initial treatment for patients with this condition. This primarily involves lifestyle modifications such as diet, exercise, weight reduction, smoking cessation, and limiting alcohol intake...fallow above and repeat test after 2 to 3 months and get back to us...Regards.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
1/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO