diabetes-icon
Hypo thyroid.Extreme high tsh level 142.
I have thyroid test on 5 may 2024. The report shows tsh level is 142. Normal range is.5 to 4.5. I am suffering from thyroid since last 7 years. But i have not any big health issues. What should i do now. How can i cure this. Please suggest.
225 Views v

Answers (14)

Like the answers? Consult privately with the doctor of your choice

You need Higher dose i ,e 100mcg of thyrox morning 1 tab.mean while do complete thyroid profile
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?

Didn't find the answer you are looking for?

Talk to experienced doctor online and get your health questions answered in just 5 minutes.

doctor profile image doctor profile image doctor profile image doctor profile image +163
Consult with a doctor
Online now
You definitely need further evaluation by tests and starting of medication. Kindly consult
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Needs to start medication
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
you need thyroid hormone replacement as per your age , weight and other comorbidities
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Have to start medication with 100 thyroxine
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
TSH of 142 is quite high need further evaluation Plz do a freeT3,freeT4 done Anti-TPO antibodies titre Plz connect with reports for further details Thanking you
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Connect please
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
This can be a serious issue for future I ca help you
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Kindly book a proper consultation for better evaluation and treatment.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Your TSH is very high. Please do FT3, FT4, anti TpO antibodies and consult with a physician.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
You need to consult physician or endocrinologist for further management.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Hi., I can understand your concern. Kindly share full reports. Both recent and old reports. Need to take thyroxine medicine. If you're already on thyroxine, need to increase the dose.
Next Steps
check for antiTPO and share reports
Health Tips
avoid processed and refrigerated foods. regular exercise
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Consult endocrinologistp
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Do thyronorm 100
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.