default-icon
Abnormal Blood Report
I got a blood check up done and it shows a few abnormalities. RDW-CV, PDW, MPV, PCLR are all higher than reference range. Alkaline phosphatase, serum globulin are also higher than critical range. TSH is quite high at 8.31 while T3 and T4 are normal. Iron is low at 31.7 and transferrin saturation is low at 9.74%. Is there any need to be concerned?
138 Views v

Answers (3)

Like the answers? Chat privately for 24 hours with the doctor of your choice

doctor profile image
Dr. Anil Kumar Jain
General Physician 4 yrs exp Bangalore

Free 3 day follow up

Chat Now

₹200 for 24 hrs

Hello There. I can understand your concern. what are the symptoms you are having because we need to co-relate the reports with the clinical history and examination findings. anyways, as per your reports , hypothyroidism and iron deficiency is evident. you can take a tab. livogen-z once a day after food, cap. becosules-plus once a day after food. tab. thyronorm 25mcg in the morning on an empty stomach daily. get your thyroid profile repeated after 3 month. Best regards, Dr. Anil kumar jain.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO
doctor profile image
Dr. Deepthi Rao Gorukanti
General Physician 5 yrs exp Hyderabad

Free 3 day follow up

Chat Now

₹300 for 24 hrs

Do an anti tpo antibodies,if positive start thyronorm 25mcg daily one. If negative u can wait. You have iron defeciency..take iron tablets Diet: Dates,leafy vegetables,jaggery for iron Egg white for b12 Almonds for zinc Lime juice/tamarind/goose berry etc for vitamin c.. U need all above for formation of blood
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO
doctor profile image
Dr. Bodhisatwa Choudhuri
General Physician 9 yrs exp Kolkata
Hello. Your reports suggest you are suffering from hypothyroidism and mild iron deficiency. Start tab THYRONORM 25mg once daily before breakfast. And take food rich in iron source. Hope this helps.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.