Appointment Experience Score
This score is determined by wait time, appointment cancellations, appointment no-shows and clinic ratings.

Home
/
Pune
/
Cardiac Surgeon
/
Kothrud
/
Dr. Anand Nadkarni

Leaving without booking an appointment?
However, there are more Cardiac Surgeons in Kothrud, Pune.
Dr. Anand Nadkarni - Cardiac Surgeon

Dr. Anand Nadkarni

MBBS , MS - General Surgery , MCh - Cardio Thoracic and Vascular Surgery

Cardiothoracic and Vascular Surgeon , 17 Years Experience

96% (51 votes)
Medical Registration Verified
Dr Anand Nadkarni is a experienced Heart and Lung surgeon proficient in Surgeries like Bypass (CABG), Valve replacements/repairs, Congenital Heart diseases s more..

Heart Attack from Stress

In 2012 I was diagnosed with Bipolar Disorder, BPD, Severe Depression, Panic Disorder and Insomnia. I have a long history with depression, self harm and suicidal urges (I have attempted suicide multiple times). I'm doing much better now, as I'm able to understand my condition and take precautions before I let myself do something that I will regret. However, my panic attacks still continue and they've become more painful than usual. I sometimes get many of the symptoms of a heart attack, including a pain in my arm. I'm aware that panic attacks are often mistaken for heart attacks, but I was wondering if it was possible at all that I have a heart disease- and if so, how do I get it checked? I've been having a doubt about this for about 5-6 months now, so I think I need some advice.

11 Views h


Dr. Anand Nadkarni answered

Get a stress test (TMT)-- if negative, no cardiac disease!

Pressure in Chest

Since 1 year, he has feeling of constant pressure in chest (Left Side Only - 2 inch left from Center) After meals he also feels heaviness in chest(& bloating) It subsides soon but pressure is always there. During physical cardio exercises there is a feeling of some blockage or might tightness but no pain. -No breathing problem(no vomit feeling) -Able to sleep properly(both sides) -ECG/TMT is fine. -No Cough. -Mild Sinusitis. -feeling of swollen diaphragm or it may be ascitis? TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PHOTOMETRY 237 LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 145 TRIGLYCERIDES PHOTOMETRY 217 VLDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 43.4 NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 189.6 Plz suggest what should be cause? Which Dr I should consult? Is it related to heart? or Lung? or Chest congestion due to phlegm? There is a bit relief by Homeopathic medicines but not sure of root cause is identified. He is still suffering.

11 Views h


Dr. Anand Nadkarni answered

Meet a Cardiologist, if stress test is normal look for inducible ischemia in stress thalium test. ... View Answer

Enquiry on tablet

What is the difference between pinom A 20mg and pinom H 20mg? By father was supposed to take pinom H but mistakenly took pinom A for a week. Will it cause any problem?

21 Views h


Dr. Anand Nadkarni answered

Pinom A and Pinom H are different antihypertensives. No catastrophic problems. Just measure BP and ... View Answer

Pain start from abdomen

Pain start from abdomen and travel upward left side of chest. Dr given me aprazole cap for gas problem. It happens frequently and goes automatically after some time.

34 Views h


Dr. Anand Nadkarni answered

Eat healthy foods. Avoid flatulence causing substances ( varies person to person). Exercise regularl ... View Answer

Heart Rate increase

Hi During sleep whenever I turn either side & squeeze my chest. I feel my heart rate increases. Second either walk, sit or in rest position right in the middle of chest that is between rib cage I am experiencing pain. Please suggest what is the problem with me

35 Views h


Dr. Anand Nadkarni answered

Meet a physician in OPD and undergo examination and follow advise

Bypass s/Pace m/ Stunts

Is bypass surgery safe for a 65 years old lady? She is very weak. One doctor has suggested for pacemaker & thenafter stunts but other ones are saying bypass surgery is only wayout. Kindly suggest the better option & pros & cons. Thanks

41 Views h


Dr. Anand Nadkarni answered

As far as age is concerned , My oldest patient was 86 when he underwent bypass. Today he is 89 plus ... View Answer

Low HDL: High_TG

I have just got my blood test done. What i found that my CHOLESTEOL TOTAL is 139 (in range), HDL is 34 (low), LDL is 89(in range) and TG is 161(high). What does this specify, am i on risk of heart disease. What is the process to make these parameters all in range.

33 Views h


Dr. Anand Nadkarni answered

Grossly ok . watch your diet and weight, exercise regularly.

TB symtomps

I just want to know we have several TB like bone TB ,chest TB there might be several other TB ,so what is the common symptoms for all types of TB ,which would allow us to have go and have routine check up.

43 Views 1 Bookmark h


Dr. Anand Nadkarni answered

If you have any problem, symptoms , discomfort , meet a doctor in his / herOPD . Let him/her decid ... View Answer

Query about angiography

My mother has been advised to undergo angiogram, subsequent to TMT she had undergone yesterday (result was positive). It was done at Miot international, Chennai but they are unable to provide appointment till 30:08:2016. Is it advisable to try another hospitals of repute in Chennai on following aspects: 1. Reputation of cardiology department 2. Cost of the test 3. Cost of subsequent treatment that may necessitate Also request to provide any recommend hospitals in chennai.

37 Views h


Dr. Anand Nadkarni answered

If TMT is positive , PRESENTLY NO SYMPTOMS ( chest/back/arm pain or breathlessness)it may be ok to w ... View Answer

Sleep problem

Hello doctor, I suddenly get up with a shock several times from my sleep. When I suddenly get up my heart beats very fast and loud. It happens every day. I don't have any breathing problem. I get up suddenly from sleep and start searching for my mobile first and other things later. Because of this will I have any serious problems after this. And please tell me why this happens.

46 Views h


Dr. Anand Nadkarni answered

Your problem doesn't seem to be cardiac, however it might be prudent to get a 2D Echo and holter min ... View Answer

Kothrud

, Pune

Nadkarni Clinic

office 207, second floor, 4th Dimension Apartments, Gulavani Maharaj Road , Above Manali veg restaurant , Erandwane , kothrud, Pune, Pune

Nadkarni Clinic - Image 1 Nadkarni Clinic - Image 2 Nadkarni Clinic - Image 3 Nadkarni Clinic - Image 4 Nadkarni Clinic - Image 5 Nadkarni Clinic - Image 6

MON - SAT

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

INR 500

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic.There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic. There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

T
a month ago
************* *** articulated professional. Moral booster especially in recovery phase.Ready to address your concerns without any hesitation and ego.Would recommend for heart surgery in Pune.
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful
No Not Helpful
B
2 months ago
********** D.r Anand Nadkarni had done my operation for ' Impycma' on 08/04/2016 at Deenanath Mangeshkar Hospital.
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful
No Not Helpful
V
3 weeks ago
Explained in detail to us what is exact cause behind this varicose veins problem and how to recover from it.
Every query was answered by doctor. best part clinic offers tea and water. That was cool
Explained in detail to us what is exact cause behind this varicose veins problem and how to recover from it.
Every query was answered by doctor. best part clinic offers tea and water. That was cool.
more..
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful
No Not Helpful
V
9 months ago
THE DOCTOR ADVISED AND GUIDED ME IN ALL ASPECTS OF DO"S AND DONT'S . PRECAUTION AND CARE TO BE TAKEN TO AVOID ANY FURTHER COMPLICATION.
THE DRESSING AND REMOVAL OF THE SUTURES WERE VERY PAINLESS.
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful
No Not Helpful

Services

Cardiothoracic surgical OPD
Heart Surgery
Lung Surgery
Minimally invasive Heart Surgery

Specializations + View all(2) - View less

Cardiothoracic and Vascular Surgeon

Cardiac Surgeon

We don't have matching qualification for Cardiac Surgeon in this profile.

Education

MBBS - Kasturba Medical College, Manipal, 1999

MS - General Surgery - Kasturba Medical College, Manipal, 2003

MCh - Cardio Thoracic and Vascular Surgery - Kasturba Medical College, Manipal, 2006

Experience

2006 - 2016 Cardiothoracic surgeon at Deenanath Mangeshkar hospital
2011 - 2016 Cardiothoracic surgeon at MMFs Joshi /NF hospital

Awards and Recognitions

Menon Gold medal , best out going student of CVTS - 2006

TMA Pai Gold medal , Gen Surgery - 2003

Memberships

Indian Association Of Cardiovascular And Thoracic Surgeons (IACTS)

Registrations

2009010068 Maharashtra Medical Council, 2009
53679 Karnataka Medical Council, 1999
Get the free Practo App
Sent Successfully

Loading..

This Doctor is ABS Enabled
Please select a time slot
Enter correct email address
WHAT'S WRONG? Select atleast one of the fields
CLAIM PROFILE
* All fields are mandatory