diabetes-icon
Diabetic advice
73-year-old male. HbA1c is around 5.5. Normally fasting 120-140 post fasting 150-180. Sometimes, get to 200 when take some sweets. Take half of Sitanorm 50 after breakfast and half after dinner. Do regular walking. Vegetarian.  Please advise what can be done to reduce fasting and postfating.
40 Views v

Answers (10)

Like the answers? Consult privately with the doctor of your choice

Sir you need to increase dose of medicine. Please consult a local physician or consult me online . Meanwhile check your sugar levels fasting and 2 hrs after each major meals . Your dose of medicine need to be regulated. You are 71 yrs old so drastic reduction will not be advisable
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
1/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?

Didn't find the answer you are looking for?

Talk to experienced doctor online and get your health questions answered in just 5 minutes.

doctor profile image doctor profile image doctor profile image doctor profile image +196
Consult with a doctor
Online now
Hba1c of 5.5 at the age of 73 years is good glycemic control Not need to add any other medications Go with split meal plan Increase walking
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
1/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Hba1c of 5.5 is normal at his age. It is actually very good glycemic control. No need to change medicines. Post prandial sugar should be less than 180 in diabetics on medicines.
Next Steps
continue with walk and diet that he is already doing.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
1/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Connect please
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
0/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
You can take Metformin 500 + sitagliptin 50 twice daily.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
1/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Go for split meals therapy. . Can also increase medicine dosage .. can u WhatsApp on 959798368zero .. wil help u
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
0/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Need your other tests reports as well like triglycerides, creatinine etc. please consult for more detailed diagnosis and management.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
1/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
What is your weight? If you’re overweight lose weight But overall hba1c is excellent you don’t need to worry
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
1/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Normal report. Don't worry.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
They are fair.Take complete Sitanorm at night
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
1/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.