default-icon

Weakness , excess sleep

I am 25 year . i have a problem weakness , fatigue, short breath , excess sleep , some times my hand shivering . i consult doctor they advice me some test , xray .all are normal . so doctor say you're OK . concentrate on diet and exercise . but i do exercise . one doctor advise my mom test b12 , d3 and calcium . my mom already injection so her report normal . i also do that same but my b12 -is 182 and range is 239-931 and my vitamin d,25 hydroxy is 18.8 and range is 20- 100 . is my report normal ? . please advice what to do
views-icons 93 Views 2 Shares Bookmark this Answer
Bookmark
v

Doctor Answers (4) on Weakness , excess sleep

doctor profile image
DR .V.HARI PRASAD Chittoor | General Physician
Answered
Your results are not normal. Please visit general physician in hospital with multispecialty support.
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
message icon Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO
doctor profile image
Dr. Anil Kumar Jain Bangalore | General Physician
Answered
Hello there. 

I can understand your concern. 
Your vitamin b12 and D levels are low.
You should have attached the tests reports along with this question.
Get your tbyroid test done. Till then take a tab.health ok twice a day after food. Have a high protein diet. Drink plenty of water.
Tab. D3 must 60k once a week for 12 weeks.
Best regards.
Dr. Anil kumar jain.
Bangalore.

Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
message icon Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO
doctor profile image
Dr. Amarpreet Singh Riar Delhi | General Practitioner
Answered
Since you have got done most tests and they are ok.
I would advise you to take the following and feel wonderful with in a month.

1.Tab Pantocid 40 mg once daily before Breakfast.

2. Cap. Matilda forte once daily after breakfast.

3. Cap Becozinc G once daily after dinner.

4. Syrup Neogadine Elixir 3 tsf thrice daily after meals.

5. Tab Shelcal HD once daily after breakfast.

6. Proteinx powder  3 tsf twice daily in one glass of milk.

7. Plenty of water, juices, fruits , salads .

8. Follow for 10 days 

9. If still not feeling better , get a whole body profile done and follow up.

Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
1/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO
doctor profile image
Dr. Pratyush Kumar Mishra Patna | General Physician
Answered
Hi,
As per your given brief history u should get a thyroid function test and complete blood count done.
You also need to reduce weight as your weight is more . Try to bring it around 55kg.
Diet and exercise are definately important.

Based on your test report you have deficiency of vitamin B12 and vitamin D.
You may take
1. Tab Mecobal plus once daily
2. Cap uprise D3 60000iu once a week for 8 weeks.
3. Tab Bandy plus one tab stat (to be chewed and then swallow)

If you also feel depressed and low mood, you should explain these to your GP for further management.

Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
1/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO