diabetes-icon

TSH reports are high

I have high tsh (13) but t3 and t4 are in normal range. should i start thyroid medication? please advise
views-icons 380 Views Mail QnA Whatsapp QnA v

Like the answers? Chat privately for 24 hours with the doctor of your choice

doctor profile image
Dr. Nikhil Prabhu
Diabetologist 8 yrs exp Mumbai

Free 3 day follow up

Chat Now

₹500 for 24 hrs

Check free T3 and free T4 . If free T4 is low then you have overt hypothyroidism and needs treatment. If free T4 is normal ( less chance as TSH > 10 ) then you have a subclinical hypothyroidism. Which might require low dose levothyroxine treatment as per symptoms. Also I advice you to check anti TPO. Clinical examination is also necessary to r/o goitre and nodule enlargement.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
1/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO