default-icon

Thyroid TSH VALUR

My TSH VALUE IS 9.25 what do I do now, normal range is 5.5, should I take any medication I am on feeding I have 8 month kid.
views-icons 201 Views Bookmark this Answer
Bookmark
v

Doctor Answers (1) on Thyroid TSH VALUR

doctor profile image
Sagar KS Bangalore | General Physician
Answered
Hi, yes TSH is is in higher range.Go for T3, T4 test. If T3, T4 is low it shows hypothyroidism, you have to take thyronorm. If T3,T4 level is normal or increased, it may be due to pituitary and other causes. If thyroid swelling is present go for thyroid scan. It needs complete evaluation. Kindly consult general physician or Endocrinologist for further evaluation.
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
1/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO