default-icon

Lab result

Alt lower(27;normal30-65)everything else in LFT is normal.Urea serum low(12;range17-43)creatinine in blood low(0.76;normal0.80-1.30)age 58 male, is there anything serious ? he has no symptoms .these were done as a routine test
views-icons 50 Views Bookmark this Answer
Bookmark
v

Like the answers? Chat privately for 24 hours with the doctor of your choice

doctor profile image
Dr. Swarup Kumar Ghosh
General Physician 23 yrs exp Hooghly

Free 3 day follow up

Chat Now

₹250 for 24 hrs

Adv the R/T.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
0/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO
doctor profile image
Dr. Harsha
General Physician Bangalore
Hi there...I can understand your concern. From the reports you have posted, it looks like levels of alp, serum creatinine, blood urea nitrogen are slightly less than the normal values. But this is okay. There nothing to worry about it. But if the patient is having any symptoms of urinary disturbances or abdominal distension, jaundice, then it is better to consult a general physician for further evaluation.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO