default-icon
Diet for high HB 16.8 and high RDW CV
I have been diagnosed with high HB which is around 16.7 now. The rdw also is high. I have stopped smoking (this was advised by many doctors on practo as well) I just want to know on what diet is suitable for high hemoglobin levels,although I have stopped smoking (which is around 30 days back) I still feel breathlessness and some heaviness. I have checked my ecg n 3d echo which is normal with normal ef Pls do guide me on the appropriate diet for high hemglobin and iron content in blood. I have undergone phlebotomy which reduced the hemglobin from 18.6 to 16.7 Is there any other way to reduce the hemglobin and does quitting smoking and alochol too reduces hemglovin levels
55 Views v

Answers (12)

Like the answers? Consult privately with the doctor of your choice

Can help you with and treatment plan. Would like to discuss in details and provide apt solution. Kindly consult via whatsapp on nine zero two nine six zero zero four seven zero. next course of action
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?

Didn't find the answer you are looking for?

Talk to experienced doctor online and get your health questions answered in just 5 minutes.

doctor profile image doctor profile image doctor profile image doctor profile image +141
Consult with a doctor
Online now
16.6 gm of hemoglobin is alright.Adequate water intake , quitting smoking, exercising regularly and using fresh fruits and vegetables will help you.The long term effects of smoking will take a while to settle down.Do breathing exercises regularly.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Need few more details Kindly consult
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
According to your query and sign and symptom you want to know about the disease and cause and it's best Treatment as you have mentioned as  above as high haemoglobin and high RDW. Please take consultation for better evaluation and best Treatment as it need complete history of patient as personal and family history. Please follow any medicine or advise after consultation only from a good doctor. Please follow good life style as • take plenty of fluid and • take less spicy and fatty foods and • take home made food only and do exercise regularly with yoga and meditation  and please keep positive  attitude to fight any disease and any problem of your life.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Connect please
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
ACCORDING TO YOUR QUERY AND SIGN AND SYMPTOM YOU WANT TO KNOW ABOUT THE DISEASE AND CAUSE AND IT’S BEST TREATMENT AS YOU HAVE MENTIONED AS ABOVE AS HEMOGLOBIN LEVEL PLEASE TAKE CONSULTATION FOR BETTER EVALUATION AND BEST TREATMENT AS IT NEED COMPLETE HISTORY OF A PATIENT AS PERSONAL AND FAMILY HISTORY. PLEASE FOLLOW ANY MEDICINE OR ADVISE AFTER CONSULTATION ONLY FROM GOOD DOCTOR. PLEASE FOLLOW GOOD LIFESTYLE AS - TAKE PLENTY OF FLUID - TAKE LESS SPICY AND FATTY FOODS - TAKE HOME MADE FOOD ONLY DO EXERCISE REGULARLY WITH YOGA AND MEDITATION PLEASE KEEP POSITIVE ATTITUDE TO FIGHT ANY DISEASE AND ANY PROBLEM OF YOUR LIFE. IF YOU FIND THIS NOTE HELPFUL PLEASE DO NOT FORGET TO GIVE YOUR FEEDBACK.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
A Hb level of 16.7 gm% can't be considered as low. It is very good.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Need further evaluation and complete medical history.kindly consult
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Can help you, kindly consult and provide detailed history for proper diagnosis and further management
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Consult hematologist, these are diseases which can't be managed with diet
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Patient's detailed medical history is required. It is recommended to consult a doctor professional through the Practo app or visit a local medical facility for a thorough evaluation. Please keep in mind that detailed medical history is crucial for proper diagnosis and treatment.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Kindly consult
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.