Appointment Experience Score
This score is determined by wait time, appointment cancellations, appointment no-shows and clinic ratings.

Home
/
Bangalore
/
Diabetologist
/
Indiranagar
/
Dr. Narendra BS

Leaving without booking an appointment?
However, there are more Diabetologists in Indiranagar, Bangalore.
Dr. Narendra BS - Diabetologist

Dr. Narendra BS

MBBS , MD - General Medicine , DM - Endocrinology

Diabetologist , Endocrinologist , 8 Years Experience

98% (94 votes)
Medical Registration Verified
Dr. Narendra BS is a Consultant Endocrinologist and Diabetologist in Indiranagar, Bangalore and has an experience of 8 years in these fields. Dr. Narendra BS p more..

TSH level borderline

I am 25 years old female with a weight of 44 kg. Recently I found have a TSH Level of 5.56. My mother has the same for past 20 years. I wanted to know if it requires medication and if so for how long. Also is there some natural way to get that under control. I have also been feeling really weak past one year , have heart beat of around 90 and breathlessness sometimes. My Vit-D levels were lower than 5 mg and have started medication on that. What all changes do I need to make in my lifestyle and food . Kindly suggest

12 Views h


Dr. Narendra BS answered

TSH - 5.56 or TSH

Taking contraceptive pill

My wife taking contraceptive pills named femilon for pcod now her blood sugar 200 and we check hba1c and tbe result is 6.8 did she having daibetic becauz of femilon tab what we should we do ?

46 Views h


Dr. Narendra BS answered

PCOD can be associated with diabetes mellitus or can lead to diabetes. Femilon will not lead to diab ... View Answer

Weakness. whole body pain

Dear Sir i am using thyroxin 50mcg for 1 year but my problem is same recently my tsh level is 8.90 uiU/ml .and my vitamin b12 result 185pg/ml and my problem is ,weakness, fatigue ,numbness, tingling, for 10 years .I am not diabetes, my vitamin b12 is low ya normal.can I take b12 injection or increase thyroxin tablet so I confused please advice sir .tanks

32 Views h


Dr. Narendra BS answered

Pls increase ur thyroxin dose to 75 mcg- 1-0-0 (empty stomach). For Vit B12--> Inj vit B12. as injec ... View Answer

Test of Reactive Hypoglyc

I am having problem that i feel dizziness and week in the morning till afternoon and very hungery too. i have to take my meal after that i feel bit good however reaction of dizziness is there. I have done the basic test of Suger(Attaching the report) . However as i move toward evening it gets better. I too having iittle bit sweating too. My question is is that case of classic Reactive Hypoglc . if yes then please suggest test. Thanks

25 Views h


Dr. Narendra BS answered

Hello, this could be just because ur eating habit may not be in time. The reports attached are norma ... View Answer

Hypothyroid

Do i need to start the medicines for hypothyroid?? My tsh level waz 8.99 when i hav checked for thyroid but t3 and t4 are normal...

29 Views h


Dr. Narendra BS answered

Usually TSH 10 and below not treated. Unless symptoms are there like weight gain, irregular periods, ... View Answer

Hypothyroidism

I am taking eltroxin 100mg since 5 years. But now the tsh increased to 8.3. What should be the dose from now?

30 Views h


Dr. Narendra BS answered

Pls increase the dose to Eltroxin 125 mcg - 1-0-0 (empty stomach) in morning. Recheck TSH after 2 mo ... View Answer

Thyroid TSH high

My wife's Thyroid TSH is 6.72 uIU/ml , T3- 103 ng/dl, T4 - 7.9 ng/dl. Anti TPO - Antibody is 226 IU/ml. What does this mean & what are the treatment options

45 Views h


Dr. Narendra BS answered

Hello, it means your wife has Autoimmune Thyroiditis - Hypothyroidism. Usually, TSH of value 10 & b ... View Answer

Thyroid check

I have hypothyroid and want to know if i need to fast before the thyroid profile . I have read in some places that it is required to fast and some mention that we can do it at any time in the day .

33 Views h


Dr. Narendra BS answered

Yes thyroid test can be done at any time of the day, no fasting required. However, ideally if you wa ... View Answer

Hb1Ac 6.3 in recent test

How much diet control is required and upto what levels I can take sugar intake daily or should I completely stop sugar intake?

40 Views h


Dr. Narendra BS answered

You are in Pre-diabetes range, that is HBA1C between 5.7-6.4%. Please stop sugar completely and try ... View Answer

Indian Diet chart type-1

Hi Doc I am type-1 diabetic.Even though I am doing exercise and regular diet maintain but still my Hba1C Score is staying between 7.0-7.3. Also I am gaining weight (Gained 7-8kg in last 12 months.My height 5.7'' weight 79Kg) despite doing walk and playing TT regularly.Please suggest me some good indian diet charts which I can follow to improve my Hba1C score.

36 Views h


Dr. Narendra BS answered

A healthy balanced diet of upto 1800 KCal with low carb and low fat and moderate protein intake woul ... View Answer

Indiranagar

, Bangalore

Sattva Super Speciality Centre

505/1, 1st A Cross, CMH Road, 1st Stage, Landmark : Near Costa Coffee & CMH Hospital, Bangalore

Sattva Super Speciality Centre - Image 1 Sattva Super Speciality Centre - Image 2 Sattva Super Speciality Centre - Image 3 Sattva Super Speciality Centre - Image 4 Sattva Super Speciality Centre - Image 5

MON - SAT

5:00 PM - 9:00 PM

INR 400

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic.There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic. There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

Z
a month ago
Visited For Diabetes Management
Good experience consulting doctor it was excellent talking to the Dr. Even the staff was good excellent Dr. Satisfied
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful 1
No Not Helpful 0
1 out of 1 found this helpful.
L
a month ago
Doctor was very understandable on my queries and good respond were given to my issues.

I was very happy with tge meet and thank you
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful 1
No Not Helpful 0
1 out of 1 found this helpful.
K
a month ago
Visited For Diabetes Management
Doctor is to good see patient he well explanation good thank you doctor was explains details and he was friendly and polite
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful 1
No Not Helpful 0
1 out of 1 found this helpful.
S
2 weeks ago
Very good okay DR Narendra take care patience very well and good communication with patience treating well
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful
No Not Helpful

Services + View all (17) - View less

Gestational Diabetes Management
Obesity Treatment
Osteoporosis treatment
Growth disorders
Pituitary Diseases
Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome (PCOS)
Erectile Dysfunction
Adrenal Disorders
menopause
Hirsutism
HRT & Other Homonal disorders
Lipid Disorders

Specializations + View all(3) - View less

Diabetologist

Endocrinologist

Pediatric Endocrinologist

We don't have matching qualification for Pediatric Endocrinologist in this profile.

Education

MBBS - MS Ramaiah Medical College, 2000

MD - General Medicine - Adichunchanagiri Institute of Medical Sciences, 2007

DM - Endocrinology - MS Ramaiah Medical College, 2015

Experience

2008 - 2012 Specialist in Endocrinology at Manipal Hospitals
2012 - 2015 Senior Resident in Endocrinology at MS Ramaiah Medical College & Hospital
2015 - Present Consultant Endocrinology at Apollo Hospitals

Memberships

Endocrine Society of India

Registrations

62748 Karnataka Medical Council, 2001

Loading..

This Doctor is ABS Enabled
Please select a time slot
Enter correct email address
WHAT'S WRONG? Select atleast one of the fields
CLAIM PROFILE
* All fields are mandatory