Appointment Experience Score
This score is determined by wait time, appointment cancellations, appointment no-shows and clinic ratings.
There are more Diabetologists in Indiranagar, Bangalore.
Dr. Narendra BS - Diabetologist

Dr. Narendra BS

MBBS , MD - General Medicine , DM - Endocrinology

Diabetologist , Endocrinologist , 9 Years Experience

Medical Registration Verified
99% (205 votes)
Dr. Narendra BS is a Consultant Endocrinologist and Diabetologist in Indiranagar, Bangalore and has an experience of 8 years in these fields. Dr. Narendra BS p more..

Hypothyroid

My tsh was 43. i am taking thyronorm 125. now tsh is norml but t4 is high what would be the problem

14 Views h


Dr. Narendra BS answered

T4 is high because ur taking Thyronorm & probably u did the test after the medication was taken. TS ... View Answer

Hypothyroid

Sir i am taking thyronorm 125.now TSH comes to 1.3 but T4 is higher than normal.is there any other problems regarding to thyroid for me

15 Views h


Dr. Narendra BS answered

Continue Thyronorm 125 mcg-1-0-0. T4 higher not a problem, it could be because u have taken ur Thyr ... View Answer

Am i suffer from thyroid

Past 6 months i was suffering from low energy and more sleeping almost all the day though i go to bed 11pm and got up 7am but still i feel sleepy all the day and feeling no interest to do anything.i cannot concentrate to my study for such long time.i also feel that my memory power is going very weak.i am 28 year old.weight 64 kg.

23 Views h


Dr. Narendra BS answered

Pls do blood test for - FBS, TSH, T4, 25(OH) Vit D3 & review with reports, thanks.

Thyriod problem

I had the annual health check and came to know thyroid is 13.84 I don't see any symptoms of thyroid and general doctor suggested to have healthy food and get the thyroid check up after 45 days to see actually it is increasing or it is some report problem or so Hence need some professional suggestions to take forward Regards, RGC

30 Views h


Dr. Narendra BS answered

You have been diagnosed to have Hypothyroidism. You will have to start levothyroxine replacement the ... View Answer

Medication for Low TSH

What are the symptoms of low TSH? What would be the medication for low TSH level? Whom do we need to consult ?

28 Views h


Dr. Narendra BS answered

Symptoms could be anxious, palpitations, excessive sweating, heat intolerance, weight loss, increase ... View Answer

Chances of getting Diabet

Hi, I'm 23 years old. I've been having my worries whether do I have a chance to get Diabetes when I'm nearing my 30s or beyond. My Dad and Mom are both Diabetic. Do I also have a high chance for being a victim of Diabetes?.

17 Views h


Dr. Narendra BS answered

Hello, you may carry a hereditary risk of diabetes, but not necessarily get it. By practicing a heal ... View Answer

Diabetes type 2

My mom is a diabetes patient for last 20 yrs she is taking medicinez zorylm2 forte before meal and voglinorm m after meal twice a day. Can you pls suggest out of ime 9 or bgr 34 which one is suitable for her to take along with the current medication. Her sugar levels as of now is 145 fasting since last 15-20 days. Pls advise

25 Views h


Dr. Narendra BS answered

Fasting blood sugars are higher, pls do a HbA1C of not done for last 3 months. I wouldn't suggest ei ... View Answer

Glucose level of 144 mg/d

I am a student, height 5.6 and weight of 64 kg's...my glucometer is 144 mg/dl ,i am scared of having diabetes...plz help...also am i overweight?

23 Views h


Dr. Narendra BS answered

A random blood sugar of more than 200 is indicative of diabetes. You do not have diabetes & not over ... View Answer

Test for diabetes

Hi which test is good for diagnostic of diabetes. In my daily routine when I drink 1-2 litter of water. I goes 7-10 times for peeing and pee color is clear as water. It symptoms of diabetes.

31 Views h


Dr. Narendra BS answered

It may not be diabetes, but it's better checked for. Pls do blood test for - FBS, HbA1C & Urine - Ro ... View Answer

Hyper thyroid

Hi sir am suffering from hyper thyroid now am using thyronam 25mcg, present result 2.74 can i continue with the same or shall I use 12.5mcg and this hyper thyroid will come to normal stage without a tablet please advice

30 Views h


Dr. Narendra BS answered

It's hypothyroidism you have, since ur taking Thyronorm 25mcg, which is commonly used in hypothyroid ... View Answer

Indiranagar

, Bangalore

Sattva Super Speciality Centre

505/1, 1st A Cross, CMH Road, 1st Stage, Landmark : Near Costa Coffee & CMH Hospital, Bangalore

Sattva Super Speciality Centre - Image 1 Sattva Super Speciality Centre - Image 2 Sattva Super Speciality Centre - Image 3 Sattva Super Speciality Centre - Image 4 Sattva Super Speciality Centre - Image 5

MON - SAT

5:00 PM - 9:00 PM

INR 400

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic.There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic. There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

Z
4 months ago
Visited For Diabetes Management
Good experience consulting doctor it was excellent talking to the Dr. Even the staff was good excellent Dr. Satisfied
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful 1
No Not Helpful 0
1 out of 1 found this helpful.
L
4 months ago
Doctor was very understandable on my queries and good respond were given to my issues.

I was very happy with tge meet and thank you
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful 1
No Not Helpful 0
1 out of 1 found this helpful.
K
4 months ago
Visited For Diabetes Management
Doctor is to good see patient he well explanation good thank you doctor was explains details and he was friendly and polite
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful 1
No Not Helpful 0
1 out of 1 found this helpful.
N
2 months ago
Visited For Hyperthyroidism
Very good experience. He was good to understand the problem at first instance would recommend to others.
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful 1
No Not Helpful 0
1 out of 1 found this helpful.

Services View all (17) View less

Gestational Diabetes Management
Obesity Treatment
Osteoporosis treatment
Growth disorders
Pituitary Diseases
Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome (PCOS)
Erectile Dysfunction
Adrenal Disorders
menopause
Hirsutism
HRT & Other Homonal disorders
Lipid Disorders

Specializations View all(3) View less

Diabetologist

Endocrinologist

Pediatric Endocrinologist

We don't have matching qualification for Pediatric Endocrinologist in this profile.

Education

MBBS - MS Ramaiah Medical College, 2000

MD - General Medicine - Adichunchanagiri Institute of Medical Sciences, 2007

DM - Endocrinology - MS Ramaiah Medical College, 2015

Experience

2008 - 2012 Specialist in Endocrinology at Manipal Hospitals
2012 - 2015 Senior Resident in Endocrinology at MS Ramaiah Medical College & Hospital
2015 - Present Consultant Endocrinology at Apollo Hospitals

Memberships

Endocrine Society of India

Registrations

62748 Karnataka Medical Council, 2001

Loading..

This Doctor is ABS Enabled
Please select a time slot
What's wrong? Select atleast one of the fields
Enter correct email address
CLAIM PROFILE
* All fields are mandatory