Appointment Experience Score
This score is determined by wait time, appointment cancellations, appointment no-shows and clinic ratings.
Name
Please Enter your name
Contact Number
Please enter valid mobile number
Name
Number
Dr. Rajeev Patni - Diabetologist

Dr. Rajeev Patni

MBBS , MD - General Medicine , Fellowship in Endocrinology , Fellowship in Diabetology

Diabetologist , 27 Years Experience

Medical Registration Verified
97% (170 votes)
Dr. Rajeev Patni is running "Aadinath Foundation", an NGO for medical social causes. Conducts yearly "Run For Diabetes" to spread awareness amongst youth to fig more..
Sir..I am 23 yes old (male) since starting of rainy season I am urinating 8 times a day with drinking less water..I need to work in ac rooms I have doubt that I may have diabetes please help me. I am not thirty and not at ll hungry

21 Views h


Dr. Rajeev Patni answered

Unlikely that you have diabetes but to be sure get your blood sugars checked

I am a diabetic patient for the past 15 years and am presently on insulin. Blood sugar level is under control. 3 months back, when I got tested for thyroid, it was 35. I was prescribed 100 mg Thyronorm. Now, it has come down to 0.17. What should be the dosage of Thyronorm tablet? I did not have any side effects on taking Thyronorm.

33 Views h


Dr. Rajeev Patni answered

Decrease your dose of thyroxin to 75 mcg repeat tsh after 6 weeks and consult your local doctor to r ... View Answer

I just had a regular blood test and found my TSH was quite low i.e 0.01. The doctor suggested to get FT3 and FT4 tests done also. After FT3 and FT4 test, I found they are high i.e FT3 - 7.08 pg/ml and FT4 - 2.45 ng/dl. But I dont feel sick? Yeah, I am having hairfall problem around 30-40 hairs per day. What should I do?

30 Views h


Dr. Rajeev Patni answered

I feel you are having hyperthyroidism. You should see your doctor for full evaluation.

I have type 1 diabetic from 2012. My age is 17 yrs. Lab reports AMH 3.50,Total testosterone 44.05,serum Prolactin 10.43, HbA1c 12.5,T3 2.98, T4 1.34,TSH 2.62 Last mnts she was taking Actrapid insulin mor 10 units, noon 8 units, eve 6 units & Lantus at 10 pm 16 units. But her suger lavel fasting above 300 and pp above390. Pls suggest insulin dose.

27 Views h


Dr. Rajeev Patni answered

She needs to increase the doses of her premeal insulin and also basal insulin gradually to bring dow ... View Answer

In report hba1c is 7.4 what does it mean and what can i do to in precaution Earlier it was 9.8(july16) some one told me its high what can i do

29 Views h


Dr. Rajeev Patni answered

need to improve you control of diabetes HbA1c should be less than 7.0% at least,

My grandmother is suffering from SOB since 1 week and she has a history of diabetes, hypertension, and recently she suffered from cellulitis in left lower leg

23 Views h


Dr. Rajeev Patni answered

consult your physician immediately/ take her to the nearest hospital and get her complete evaluation ... View Answer

Triglycerides 277. Tsh 5.8..taking 25 mcg thyronorm and rosuvas 5 mg. ... ............ ..... .

30 Views h


Dr. Rajeev Patni answered

Increase thyronorm dose to 37.5 mcg, ideally tag should be kept between 1 - 2.5 mcg . Add finolip(fi ... View Answer

I m diabetic from last 5 yrslevel is 125/210 latest.Intially is used to be 125/170.I m taking Galvus 50/1000 twice daily afer food.Plz suggest me the best diet&treatment

19 Views h


Dr. Rajeev Patni answered

Add another drug or initiate a basal Insulin. Consult your local physician, he can do either lookin ... View Answer

Hello, doctor, i am a patient of diabetes and some day before I traveling and just after 1 day my both legs are swelling. so what care I will take and what kind of treatment I will take.

22 Views h


Dr. Rajeev Patni answered

See you physician immediately, he will investigate you to find a cause for your complaint and then a ... View Answer

Tsh found 5.02 mIU/L (normal range:0.3-5.5). Very lazy body since 2 weeks. Feel very sleepy. Mouth is drying quite frequently.

29 Views h


Dr. Rajeev Patni answered

Get your blood sugars checked

Malviya Nagar

, Jaipur

Prayaas Clinic and Research Centre

13/14, Pradhan Marg, Landmark : Near Green Apple Restaurant, Jaipur

Prayaas Clinic and Research Centre - Image 1 Prayaas Clinic and Research Centre - Image 2

MON - SAT

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

INR 500

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic.There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic. There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

U
11 months ago
Visited For Diabetes, Hyperthyroidism
The most important trait of Dr. Rajeev is that le listens to all your problems very very patiently... He never jumps to any conclusion.. As far as his treatment is concerned.. Definately... His suggest The most important trait of Dr. Rajeev is that le listens to all your problems very very patiently... He never jumps to any conclusion.. As far as his treatment is concerned.. Definately... His suggestions and medicines prescribed are helping in improving my health... I would like to thank doctor for that. more..
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful
No Not Helpful
R
8 months ago
Good experience
I will surely recommend dr rajeev patni to everyone suffring with problems in my family and friends
Thanks!!
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful
No Not Helpful
R
a year ago
Visited For Diabetes
Very understanding and cooperative. Treatment absolutely gave me results.....would recommend for diabetic
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful
No Not Helpful
R
a year ago
Visited For Diabetes
Excellent !! Understood the issue and myself both very patiently, analysed and prescribed very well !!
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful
No Not Helpful

Services

Diabetes Complication Screening & management
Gestational Diabetes Management
Osteoporosis & Calcium Metabolism Thyroid Diseases
Obesity Treatment
Growth & Pituitary Problems
Gonadal & Adrenal Gland Diseases
Difficult Diabetes
Pituitary Diseases
Pre & Post Operative Management of Diabetes

Specializations

View all(2) View less

Diabetologist

Endocrinology

We don't have matching qualification for Endocrinology in this profile.

Education View all (4) View less

MBBS - Sawai Mansingh Medical College, Jaipur (SMS College), 1986

MD - General Medicine - Sawai Mansingh Medical College, Jaipur (SMS College), 1989

Fellowship in Endocrinology - University Of Sydney, 1995

Fellowship in Diabetology - Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, Univ of Sydney, Australia, 1995

Practo verification pending. Please upload degree proof by clicking on "i" icon. Ignore if already done.

Experience

1992 - 2017 Consultant Physician (Internal Medicine & Endocrinology) at S.D.M.H. Hospital
1994 - 2017 consultant Endocrinologist & Diabetologist at Prayaas Clinic & Research center, Malviya Nagar Jaipur

Awards and Recognitions

Organising Chairman ESICON - 2005

Memberships View all (6) View less

Endocrine Society of India (ESI)

Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI)

India Society for Bone and Mineral Research (ISBMR)

Indian Thyroid Society (ITS)

Diabetes Society Of India (DAI)

American Academy of Clinical Endocrinologist(AACE)

Registrations

10958 Rajasthan Medical Council, 1986
Get the free Practo App
Sent Successfully

Loading..

This Doctor is ABS Enabled
Please select a time slot
What's wrong? Select atleast one of the fields
Enter correct email address
CLAIM PROFILE
* All fields are mandatory