Appointment Experience Score
This score is determined by wait time, appointment cancellations, appointment no-shows and clinic ratings.
Leaving without booking an appointment?
However, there are more Gynecologist/Obstetricians in Gurgaon Sector 38, Gurgaon.
Dr. Mamta Pattnayak - Gynecologist/Obstetrician

Dr. Mamta Pattnayak

MBBS , MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Gynecologist , Obstetrician , Infertility Specialist , 13 Years Experience

100% (52 votes)
Medical Registration Verified
Dr Pattnayak is working as consultant in minimal access gynae and obstetrician in Fortis Hospital, Gurgaon. Dr. Pattnayak is an MBBS graduate from S.C.B. Medica more..

Multiple Small Follicles

Married for 4.5 years with 2 missed abortions and currently undergoing infertility treatment. My gynec is administering me with tab.Siphene from day 5 to day 9 of every cycle followed by follicular scan. Till this may my ovulation was normal but for last two cycles my scan report says I have thin endometrium with only MSF till 23rd day of my cycle. Why this sudden set back? Please help me with this issue

45 Views h


Dr. Mamta Pattnayak answered

Hi, there is a side effect of siphene that the endometrium will be thin for it you have to take some ... View Answer

THYROID PROBLEM

Hi, my wife has TSH LEVEL OF 0.01 but t3 and t4 levels are normal. We are planning to have a baby will this effect her in conceiving.

43 Views h


Dr. Mamta Pattnayak answered

Hi, thyroid levels r less. Repeat t3, t4, tsh and also thyroid antibodies and meet endocrinologist. ... View Answer

Gynocologist

My marriage last year December 2016 , my wife every month 40days once date , but last 2 times 55days or 60 days date . What's the problem , (

69 Views h


Dr. Mamta Pattnayak answered

Hi, it is due to some hormone imbalace , so meet gynaecologist and do some hormone tests and accordi ... View Answer

Menses pcod

2 years completed marriage .I have pcod since 4months used homeopathy medicine.just menses came but bleeding is very low and clotted.just 3clots per day.i have no thyroid . whats the problem

55 Views h


Dr. Mamta Pattnayak answered

Hi, pcod treatment is lifestyle modification, do regular exercises, proper healthy diet etc. One cyc ... View Answer

I have pcos

Lately i am suffering from alot of mood swings..it i s actually geting very worse..what should i do?

71 Views h


Dr. Mamta Pattnayak answered

Hi, mood swing may be associated with pcod, may be stress in working place. You r just 23yrs, relax ... View Answer

Infertility

Facing pcod problem last 2 months and truggeled from systs in ovary,laproscopic was done.piles removed and after d&c was done on august.16.local doctor suggested goto ivf

49 Views h


Dr. Mamta Pattnayak answered

Hi, you have pcod for 2 months and 24 yrs. Is the tubes are blocked? If tubes r not blocked, you sh ... View Answer

Missed periods.

Hi, i was under treatment for pco (novelon tab for 3 months). After treatment on October 6th 2016 i got my periods, on 21st i had brown discharge. Later about 10 days i was feeling very tired. November 2nd doc told me to get blood test done (hcg). But it was negative. From 5 days i have lower abdominal pain. 2 days before I checked at home and again it was negative. Now also feeling more tiredness, stomach and legs cramps. Please someone help me with my confusion.

65 Views h


Dr. Mamta Pattnayak answered

Hi,tiredness may be due to any vitamin deficiency.definately if you have only brown discharge then d ... View Answer

I have pcod problem

I have pcod problem, n i have plan to conceive my first baby what should i do.. Is it right time for this?

40 Views h


Dr. Mamta Pattnayak answered

Hi, pcod is very common now a days. Dont worry , try for pregnancy. If you have any irregularity in ... View Answer

Normal or C-sectin

Dear sir/ madam, Which delivery is best for mother and baby. Whether is it normal or C-section. Please let me know.

45 Views h


Dr. Mamta Pattnayak answered

Hi, normal delivery is best for both. But it depends upon your and your baby condition. Your gynaeco ... View Answer

Urinary tract infection

Which medicine to be taken for instant relief of urinary tract infection. Can I get antibiotic with out prescription.

37 Views h


Dr. Mamta Pattnayak answered

Hi, do urine routine and culture first. Then take 2tsf alkasol in one glass of water three times a d ... View Answer

Gurgaon Sector 38

, Gurgaon

Aro Health

# 556,Haryana, Landmark : Near Community Centre, Gurgaon

Aro Health - Image 1 Aro Health - Image 2 Aro Health - Image 3

MON

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
5:00 PM - 8:00 PM

TUE, SUN

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

WED

5:00 PM - 8:00 PM

THU

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

FRI

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

SAT

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
6:35 PM - 8:00 PM

INR 500

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic.There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic. There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

Sector 44

, Gurgaon

Fortis Memorial Research Institute

Opposite HUDA City Centre Metro Station, Gurugram, Landmark : Opposite HUDA City Centre Metro Station, Gurgaon

Fortis Memorial Research Institute - Image 1 Fortis Memorial Research Institute - Image 2 Fortis Memorial Research Institute - Image 3 Fortis Memorial Research Institute - Image 4 Fortis Memorial Research Institute - Image 5 Fortis Memorial Research Institute - Image 6

TUE

4:00 PM - 7:00 PM

THU, SAT

8:00 AM - 9:59 AM
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM

INR 750

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic.There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic. There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

S
2 months ago
From beginning of my pregnancy Dr mamta pattnayak supported me so well from the diet,vomiting etc,each time I came here,feels great.
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful
No Not Helpful
U
2 months ago
Good experience. She listen each and every questions and explain everything patiently. Diagnosing properly.will recommend others.
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful
No Not Helpful
V
2 months ago
Explained in detail and tries to make sure you understand the problems. Very satisfied after visit . Definitely visit her again and will recommend others.
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful
No Not Helpful
R
2 months ago
Gem of doctor. I got my baby after so long with all the help of her.she understand my problem and help accordingly. Fully satisfied. Will refer others.
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful
No Not Helpful

Services + View all (39) - View less

Menstrual Disorders in Adolescent Girls
Myomectomy
Ectopic Pregnancy Management
Advance Endoscopy Gynaecology Surgeries
Adolescent Girl Problems
Colposcopy
Menopause Issues
Cancer Screening For Women
Abortion By Pills/ Suction Evacuation
Hysteroscopic Polypecyomy
Diagnostic Hysteroscopy
Laparoscopy Hysterectomy
Multiload
Polycystic Ovary Syndrome in Adolescence
menopause advice
Gestational Diabetes Management
Pregnancy Hypertension (Preeclampsia/ Eclampsia)
Diagnostic Laparoscopy
laparoscopic myomectomy

Specializations + View all(4) - View less

Gynecologist

Obstetrician

Infertility Specialist

Reproductive Health Specialist

We don't have matching qualification for Reproductive Health Specialist in this profile.

Education

MBBS - SCB Medical College, Cuttack, Orissa, 1999

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology - SCB Medical College, Cuttack, Orissa, 2003

Experience

2014 - 2016 Consultant, Minimal Access Gynec at Fortis hospital
2006 - 2007 Senior Resident at Moolchand
2003 - 2006 Specialist OBG i at CHC Orissa

Awards and Recognitions + View all (4) - View less

Hands on Training in advance laparoscopy and Hysteroscopy by ethicon - 2013

Hands on Training on laparoscopy suturing - 2013

Hands on Colposcopy training - 2013

Iui training in max - 2012

Memberships

Association of Obstetricians & Gynaecologists of Delhi (AOGD)

American Association of Gynaecological Endoscopy (AAGE)

Registrations

33936 Delhi Medical Council, 2003

Loading..

This Doctor is ABS Enabled
Please select a time slot
Enter correct email address
WHAT'S WRONG? Select atleast one of the fields
CLAIM PROFILE
* All fields are mandatory