Appointment Experience Score
This score is determined by wait time, appointment cancellations, appointment no-shows and clinic ratings.
There are more General Physicians in Hari Nagar, Delhi.
Dr. Alok Kumar - General Physician

Dr. Alok Kumar

MD - Physician , Diploma in Hospital Administration , Postgraduate Diploma Clinical Cardiology (PGDCC)

General Physician , 16 Years Experience

Medical Registration Verified
Dr. Alok Kumar has special interests in complex coronary interventions, peripheral interventions, carotid angioplasty, endovascular aortic aneurysm repair, card more..

IFT & ultrasound therapy

For IFT & ultrasound therapy, how much will be the average charges, im not sure. Can someone help on ths?

20 Views h


Dr. Alok Kumar answered

No idea

Small Lump's in Body

Hey i have some problem... In My body ( Hand,Side back, Front)...Here is Some Small Lump's This Is What I cannot Know...Not Any Problem Like Pain...10 Month Before I Go To Doctor...He said This Is So small.When He Grownup Minimum 1inch Last Option is Operation.... But Here is No One Lump...In Hol Body Very small please help

20 Views h


Dr. Alok Kumar answered

May be lipomas

BP Problem

Dear sir My age is 31 yrs my bp is show 140/80 but i am consult doctor my doctor said u take tension then incress my bp he priscribe bp tab this tablets taken yes or no pls advice

15 Views h


Dr. Alok Kumar answered

Now it is not considered as high BP some diet and exercise will helo

Pain in chest

Since yesterday evening I'm having lunch bit of pain in my left chest around heart !! I consulted a doctor ( general physician) and took a ECG & said it was normal, my BP 120/80 Should I visit an heart specialist compulsorily !!

15 Views h


Dr. Alok Kumar answered

Normal ECG doesn't mean no heart disease pl get a stress echo done

AR and AS - job

I was operated two years ago for chd submembrane resection . Now I am applied for job after finishing studies. My doctors told me that I cannot do physically strenuous job but the firm doesn't involve any physically strenuous job and still they are not allowing me for job stating that I am not medically fit despite my cardiologists medical certificate. They told me to do a 2d echo at their specialist and he told that I will need valve replacement surgery in few years. I was worried and I went to my surgeon who analysed and said it's not guaranteed that I will need surgery may be if the leakage of valve increases. Currently it is in mild AR and AS so no need to worry . But still the HRs and doctors of the firm are not listening and being a software development and a desk type job they are not considering me after clearing the interview . What should i do ?

14 Views h


Dr. Alok Kumar answered

As them to take opinion from cardiologist on there panel

Left Chest pain

I am getting minor minute chest pain on left side I do all sort of walking but sleep late at night and wake up late I have my heavy work schedule as I am home tutor I some time skip my break fast or only have brunch I am lil thin

20 Views h


Dr. Alok Kumar answered

Get a stress echo done

Chest pain

It sometimes(generally) pain on the left side of the chest in the morning while getting up ,night sweats ,stiffness in elbow joints,and a black spot on the nail of ring finger of the right hand.

16 Views h


Dr. Alok Kumar answered

Please consult nearest doctor

Rheumatic heart disease

Mother is 48 years old suffering from chronic rheumatic heart disease from past 20 years, on year 2009 her valve was repaired, now from past one month she has left hand pain, psyhiotherapy didn't help. One more question what is the general life expectancy of person suffering from this disease?

23 Views h


Dr. Alok Kumar answered

Life expectancy is near normal if valve function is normal with preserved heart function

Hypertension

Hi Lipid profile Serum cholesterol 134.6 mg/dl Serum Triglyceride 89.6 mg/dl HDL 44.4 VLDL 17.92 LDL 72.28 Serum creatinine 1.2 mg/min/1.73m2 eGFR 77 I have normal blood pressure taking 2 times losartan 50 mg I have taken Fenofibrate 160 mg (Daily for last 3 months) for triglycerides ,Previous Report Triglycerides 259 mg/dl and atrova 10 mg (last 9 months)(Alternate day) What medicine I continue and what to be stopped. Serum creatinine increase from 1.0 to 1.2 after taking fenofibrate. please suggest what medicine to continue

27 Views h


Dr. Alok Kumar answered

You continue same treatment but keep close watch on creatinine.

Heart disease

In my fathers ECho report there is mild TR &septal hypokinesis is detected is this danger for him ? Is there any treatment necessary for this please enlighten me

36 Views h


Dr. Alok Kumar answered

Echo suggest there may be some coronary artery disease please evaluate

Hari Nagar

, Delhi

AK Heart Care Center

10A, Pocket B, Landmark : Opposite To Indane Gas Agency, Delhi

AK Heart Care Center - Image 1 AK Heart Care Center - Image 2 AK Heart Care Center - Image 3 AK Heart Care Center - Image 4 AK Heart Care Center - Image 5

MON - SAT

6:00 PM - 8:30 PM

INR 300

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic.There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic. There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

Shalimar Bagh

, Delhi

Fortis Hospital

A-Block, Landmark : Opposite To Kelagodom, Delhi

MON - SUN

10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

INR 500

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic.There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic. There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

K
6 months ago
Visited For Chest Pain
I am highly satisfied with his treatment. He diagnoses the problem very well without unrequired investigations.
Thanku practo for introducing me such a good doctor.
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful 1
No Not Helpful 0
1 out of 1 found this helpful.
N
4 months ago
I was suffering from low backaches but no relief in spite of all possible treatment some close recommend his name after meeting him all problem resolved by simple modification in lifestyle and instruct I was suffering from low backaches but no relief in spite of all possible treatment some close recommend his name after meeting him all problem resolved by simple modification in lifestyle and instructions. I 'm so thankful to Dr alok he helped me to get ride off from long standing low backache.I strongly recommend him. more..
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful
No Not Helpful
A
5 months ago
He is a good adviser. Very generous and his treatment is quite affective too. He recommends the most suitable medicine
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful
No Not Helpful
A
5 months ago
Visited For Heart Pain During Exercise
He's quite an attentive ,cheerful doctor. Gave very right advice and I'm very satisfied by visiting him.
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful
No Not Helpful

Services

Non-Invasive Cardiology
Interventional Cardiology
Heart Valve Replacement
Heart Conditions
Complex Coronary Interventions
Peripheral Interventions
Carotid Angioplasty
Endovascular Aortic Aneurysm Repair
Cardiac Resynchronization Therapy (CRT)

Specializations View all(3) View less

General Physician

Cardiologist

We don't have matching qualification for Cardiologist in this profile.

Diabetologist

We don't have matching qualification for Diabetologist in this profile.

Education

MD - Physician - Moscow Medical Stomatology Institute, 1999

Diploma in Hospital Administration - NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH & FAMILY WELFARE, 2008

Postgraduate Diploma Clinical Cardiology (PGDCC) - IGNOU, 2011

Experience

2011 - 2016 Consultant Cardiologist at Fortis Hospital, Shalimar Bagh

Memberships

Delhi Medical Council

Medical Council of India (MCI)

UP Medical Council

Registrations

15653 Delhi Medical Council, 2001

Loading..

This Doctor is ABS Enabled
Please select a time slot
What's wrong? Select atleast one of the fields
Enter correct email address
CLAIM PROFILE
* All fields are mandatory