default-icon
Vitamin deficiency
Hi , below are the results of my vitamin tests 1.vitamin B12 : 165pg/ml normal 211 to 911 of/ml .. 2.v vitamin d total : 14.03ng/ml These very less than normal range .. how can I improve these levels .. I am a vegetarian .. Thanks in advance
85 Views v

Answers (1)

Like the answers? Chat privately with the doctor of your choice

doctor profile image
Dr. Anil Kumar Jain
General Physician 5 yrs exp Bangalore

Free 3 day follow up

Chat Now

₹200 for 24 hrs

Hello there. I can understand your concern.  The levels are very low. You need to have lots of fruits and greens. One glass of milk before bed. Tab. Neurobion forte once a day after food for a month. Tab. D3 must 60k to be chewed once a week for 12 weeks. Inj. Vitcofol IM on alternate days. Inj. Uprise d3 6L IU IM once a week for  4 weeks. Get adequate sun exposure daily.  Best regards. Dr. Anil kumar jain. Bangalore.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
1/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.