default-icon
Vitamin deficiency
Hello, My mother was not well so did a blood test from tyrocare and concern area are as follows: -HOMOCYSTEINE - 53.7µmol/L -25-OH VITAMIN D (TOTAL) - 5.06ng/ml -VITAMIN B-12 - 48pg/ml Pls advice
69 Views v

Answers (2)

Like the answers? Chat privately for 24 hours with the doctor of your choice

doctor profile image
Dr. Anil Kumar Jain
General Physician 4 yrs exp Bangalore

Free 3 day follow up

Chat Now
Hello there.  I can understand your concern.  Her vitamin b12 and vitamin d3 levels are very low and needs to be taken care of. She must have lots of greens and fruits. Tab. Neurobion forte once a day after food for a month. Inj. Uprside d3 6L once a week for 4 weeks along with tab. D3 must 60k once a week for 12 weeks. Get adequate sun exposure daily with atleast 20 percent of body surface area exposed for 20 minutes daily.  Best regards.  Dr. Anil kumar jain. Bangalore.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO
doctor profile image
Dr. Harsha
General Physician Bangalore
Hello there...she can take tablet uprise d3 60000 IU, one tablet every week for 8 weeks for vitamin d3 deficiency. Take tablet becosules, one tablet every day for 1 month for vitamin b12 deficiency. Regarding other systemic complaints she will need detailed clinical examination. So kindly consult a general physician for further evaluation.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.