diabetes-icon
Tsh 46.5 normal t3 and t4
I have a 9 month old baby. Diagnosed with increased tsh level since past 6 years. Took 50 mg thyroxine for a couple of years. The day my baby was born I got my thyroid checked which came normal. Today agaim I got it checked it came tsh 46.5. My t3 n t4 always came normal. I have no signs and symptoms of hypothyroidism. Should I start medices? My weight is 50 kg. I feed my baby too.
520 Views v

Answers (1)

Like the answers? Chat privately with the doctor of your choice

doctor profile image
Dr. Sheetal Aversekar
Diabetologist 8 yrs exp Mumbai

Free 3 day follow up

Chat Now

₹300 for 24 hrs

Yes you need to restart medicines. The dose would be decided after examining you. Henceforth, do not stop your thyroid medicines ever.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
0/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.