SGOT 77 SGPT 104 high

I have psoriatic arthritis. For the las 4 years. Used to take Lefumide and Folitrax. SGPT/SGOT went up after 2 years. Stopped Lefumide 2 years back. After 2 years of only Folitrax (2.5mg, 4 times a week) SGPT/SGOT again went high. Stopped Folitrax a month back. Doctor asked for further tests. All ok except SGPT & SGOT which are currently at the level mentioned above (104 & 77 respectively) AND Serum Gama GT is 248! Now my question is do I have Cirrhosis? Is my condition curable? Please advise. I am off alcohol now for the last 2 months. But used to take 2 pegs at the most twice a month. Also I am diabetic but sugar level is under control (fasting 121 PP 146). I take Cetapin XR 1000 one tab a day. Please revert soon. Thanks.
views-icons 34 Views Bookmark this Answer

Doctor Answers (1) on SGOT 77 SGPT 104 high

doctor profile image
Dr. R. Kamalakannan Chennai | Gastroenterologist
Your abnormal liver function test may be due to alcoholic liver disease. Stop alcohol completely. Check LFT periodically. You may get improved liver status.
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
0/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?