default-icon

Serum creatine value(1.1)

She is looking weak and she has pains on the both shoulders and at neck. She is under medication with nephro.She has B.P & Sugar.but in recent blood test reports showing iron and b12 deficiency.so asking for your suggestion based on below reports since she is out station so she can't meet the nephrologist one she meets regularly. Thanks for inputs hba1c:6.7 hemoglobin:11.4 Iron:49.6( 60-180) Uric acid: 6.09(2.6-6.0) Creatine serum:1.1(0.5-0.8) Bun/sr.creatine ratio:7.82(9:1-23:1) B12 193(211-911)
views-icons 87 Views Mail QnA Whatsapp QnA v

Like the answers? Chat privately for 24 hours with the doctor of your choice

doctor profile image
Dr. Chethan R S
General Physician Bangalore

Free 3 day follow up

Chat Now

₹250 for 24 hrs

Hi..... Generally, a high serum creatinine level means that your kidneys aren't working well. Your creatinine level may temporarily increase if you're dehydrated, have a low blood volume, eat a large amount of meat or take certain medications. The dietary supplement creatine can have the same effect...... If kidney damage is a concern, it's important to control any conditions that may be contributing to the damage.....
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO
doctor profile image
Dr. Rama S.K
Internal Medicine 16 yrs exp Dimapur
Ok reports..need to add iron tablets and vitB12 with folic acid
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO