diabetes-icon
Minimal increase in TSH
T3 n T4 is normal but My TSH is 6.17(normal is till 5.5).m not obese n my periods are regular.should i take medicine for it or is it just a hormone fluctuation n will get back to normal.is thr any way other than medicine to cure it as it is very minimal at this point.can bottle gourd juice or exercise help in this.
97 Views v

Answers (2)

Like the answers? Chat privately for 24 hours with the doctor of your choice

doctor profile image
Dr. V.S.V.Prasad
Diabetologist 22 yrs exp Dhanbad

Free 3 day follow up

Chat Now

₹200 for 24 hrs

Thyroid hormone deficiency is now very common in India especially in females. You should get a TSH and FT4 done .That would be help you rule out Subclinical Hypothyroidism which may not come with many symptoms but yet needs to be treated
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
1/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO
doctor profile image
Dr. Abhyudaya Verma
General Endocrinologist 10 yrs exp Indore
Hi i suggest u to wait couple of months then recheck thyroid. Meanwhile consult a good dietician, do regular exercise to reduce weight.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
1/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO