liver-icon

Liver, Kidney & HDL

I have recently done a full health check up test and there were some discrepancies. History: - Sinus & Eosinophilic from 10 yrs. While getting treated for this , my doc gave me GERD tablets i think Velpride plus, once. - Kidney stones 6months back(small-to-med size), reduced by water intake. - Life style: Sedentary. Teetotaler, Vegetarian, Non-smoker. - BMI - 28 Report aberrations from normal: 1) APOLIPOPROTEIN - A1 (APO-A1) 88 mg/dl () 2) BLOOD UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 7.8 mg/dl () 3) HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT 32 mg/dl (35-80) 4) BILIRUBIN a) BILIRUBIN - TOTAL 1.81 mg/dl (0.30 - 1.20) b) BILIRUBIN -DIRECT 0.61 mg/dl (0 - 0.30) Now having so many differences, who is the doctor i should consult to understand this further. Highly Appreciate the advise.
views-icons 29 Views Bookmark this Answer
Bookmark
v

Doctor Answers (1) on Liver, Kidney & HDL

doctor profile image
Dr. R. Kamalakannan Chennai | Gastroenterologist
Answered
you should consult a general physician.
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
message icon Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO