cough-cold-icon
Liver enzyme ALT elevated. What to do.
I had my annual exam yesterday and got the lab results. My liver enzyme ALT is 55 whereas normal range is 0-32iu/L. AST is 27iu/L Total Bilirubin is 0.4mg/dL Only the ALT value is high. Is this ok? One thing to mention, I have been dealing with lower jaw pain under ear and neck pain since May month and going to different doctors, dentists for that. I have been taking many tablets in the last 6 months for this current issue. And during last week, endodontist prescribed antibiotics penicillin VK500 mg  3 times a day for a week for tooth inflammation suspecting that tooth might be the reason for my jaw and neck pain. I finished the antibiotics on Tuesday afternoon and Wednesday morning had the blood work for annual check. I took antibiotics for a week,3 times a day. I have taken NSAIDs, muscle relaxers , nerve medicine for this issue in the past month. Is that the reason for this liver elevated value? I checked liver value in July 2020 and it was 15iu/L. But this time it was 55.
89 Views v

Answers (2)

Like the answers? Consult privately with the doctor of your choice

I need full clinical history for your diagnosis kindly contact me through practo
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
0/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?

Didn't find the answer you are looking for?

Talk to experienced doctor online and get your health questions answered in just 5 minutes.

doctor profile image doctor profile image doctor profile image doctor profile image +180
Consult with a doctor
Online now
Only a three fold rise is significant. Dw
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
2/2 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.