default-icon
High bilirubin 2.4
My husband took regular blood test 3 days back... In LFT bilirubin levels are high : Total bilirubin 2.44, direct bilirubin 0.6, indirect 1.8, SGOT & SGPT are normal, alkaline phosphate 45, globulin 2.2, a/g ratio 2.1, iron 174, ast/ alt 0.9, gamma gt 12, Lipid profile : cholesterol 177, LDL 130, hdl 36, triglycerides 167, LDL/hdl ratio 3.6, tgl/hdl 4.5, vldl and non hdl are normal CBC : hgb 12.6, RBC 5.42, WBC 4580, pcv 38.6, MCV 71.2, mch 23.2, mchc 32.6, platelets 2.34 and other are normal range. Vit B12 : 106 Vit D : 31 Thyroid, urine, ESR are normal He is taking Ayurveda treatment for back pain (disc bulge) from 6 months. Is there any problem... Am so worried about his health and reports... Please suggest...
975 Views v

Answers (5)

Like the answers? Consult privately with the doctor of your choice

Can help you with the next course of action and treatment plan. Would like to discuss in details and provide apt solution. Kindly consult.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?

Didn't find the answer you are looking for?

Talk to experienced doctor online and get your health questions answered in just 5 minutes.

doctor profile image doctor profile image doctor profile image doctor profile image +119
Consult with a doctor
Online now
From your description its possible that it may be drug induced.please speak to your ayurvedic doctor regarding the same. An uktrasound abdonen is also advised.
Next Steps
please consider physiotherapy for disc prolapse as 6 months is a long time.he also needs b12 and vit D supplements. Can consult for cholesterol issues.
Health Tips
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
1/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Need few more details Kindly consult
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Please consult
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
0/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Can help you, kindly consult and provide detailed history for proper diagnosis and further management
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
0/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.