default-icon
Gall stone or liver issue
My wife is 27 y. We have a 8 months old baby. Since 2 month after every 10-15 days getting severe upper abdominal pain radiating towards back which lasts for more than 5-6 hours. Other symptoms include nausea, vomiting sometimes. next day itching also starts all over body. Had intrahepatic cholestasis of pregnancy from 2nd trimester while pregnant but symptoms subsided after delivery(1 week). Now 3-5 mm GB calculi detected in USG. SGPT, SGOT increased 10 times normal range,AP increased more than 5 times normal range. Total protein 8.64, Albumin 4.16, Globulin 4.48, ALB/GLB 0.93 PT, APTT, Bilirubin, reports are normal. Anti HCV, Anti HBcAb ANA, AMA- negative ASMA- positive but again ASMA negative after 4 days. After taking UDCA for 15 days SGPT, SGOT became normal but AP remained same. Is this liver issue or gall stone causing this? Or if both then what should be the treatment course sequence? I am worried can this be AIH ? Is there need for liver biopsy? Please advise.
97 Views v

Answers (1)

Like the answers? Consult privately with the doctor of your choice

It is not uncommon to have deranged liver profile in case of cholelithiasis or pathology of gallbladder Low fat diet is advisable
Next Steps
Follow your treating doctor advice
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
0/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.