default-icon

Blood urea level high

I have attached the blood report and marked the areas which are higher than the normal range ESR - 80 (0-10) Blood Urea - 46.27 (20-40) Serum Uric Acid - 8.39 (2.6-6.5) Can someone explain me the abnormalities How grave is the situation and what needs to be done Thanks
views-icons 68 Views Mail QnA Whatsapp QnA v

Like the answers? Chat privately for 24 hours with the doctor of your choice

doctor profile image
Dr. Swathi S Aithal
General Physician 2 yrs exp Bangalore

Free 3 day follow up

Chat Now

₹100 for 24 hrs

Hello.. Esr is high which means there is some chronic infection underlying or probably very anemic ...it's not specific so we will have to evaluate. ...the blood urea levels are high and uric acid too which means break down of proteins is in the higher side or the lack of proper kidney functioning...we need to correlate the reports to symptoms and examination of the patient...please consult a physician...thank you
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
1/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO