default-icon
Blood in urine
I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I have done KUB / CT Scan and Ultra sound along with urine Cytology and PSA Blodd all our normal. Out of 6-7 urine routine 2 results showed 5-6 RBC. The CT Scan shows 2mm renal calculus below left kidney. As all results our normal fail to understand why is there blood in URINE. And also is it worry some and is Cystoscopy necessary to complete the process.
76 Views v

Answers (1)

Like the answers? Chat privately with the doctor of your choice

doctor profile image
Dr. Venkat Raghav
General Physician 4 yrs exp Bangalore
Hello..... If renal function is normal it could be injury to ureter by stones ...cystoscopy is gold standard test where cystoscope is directed into bladder through ureter.. Any problem either in urethra or in bladder can be detected by cystoscope.... Consult urologist doctor will do needful....
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
0/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO

This question featured in :

Psa test blood or urine
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.