Appointment Experience Score
This score is determined by wait time, appointment cancellations, appointment no-shows and clinic ratings.
Name
Please Enter your name
Contact Number
Please enter valid mobile number
Name
Number

Home
Bangalore
Cardiologist
Marathahalli
Dr. Ashwin M Daware

Dr. Ashwin M Daware - Cardiologist

Dr. Ashwin M Daware

MBBS , MD - General Medicine , DNB (Cardiology) , MNAMS - Cardiology

Cardiologist , 12 Years Experience

Medical Registration Verified
86% (56 votes)
Dr. Ashwin M Daware currently associated with Narayana Multispeciality Hospital (Bangalore). He is an Interventional Cardiologist who values shared medical deci more..
My resting heart rate is 80 When I wake up in morning. (I have started measuring since last few months). during the day it is between 80 to 86 for normal day to day activities. I checked my heart rate after 40 minutes of swimming (20 mins swim 20 mins rest). After 15 mins of swimming it was 130 per minutes. after 1.5 hrs of swimming it was 100. Is it ok or do you think its higher side as it takes significant to come down to 80s. Even do you think my resting heart rate is at higher side ? My age is 35 yrs. weight 84 KG. Height 6.1 feet. Just FYI. in recent blood test my Triglyceride was 211, slightly elevated. LDL was normal. HDL was low. Vitamin B12 and Vit D were significantly lower. does it impact ?

14 Views h


Dr. Ashwin M Daware answered

Get cardiac evaluation if u have concerns. It is normal ur heart beat to rise after exercise. In fac ... View Answer

Since last 30 minutes my heart is beating faster than normal and feeling bit hot on left part of chest.

18 Views h


Dr. Ashwin M Daware answered

Get ecg asap. If u want opinion upload the ecg on www.skymedical.in Regards.

Hello please help me muzhe docter ne bola k heart mein machine rakhwa lo...lakin main etna afford nai kar sakta plz medicine se koi best ilaaz ho to battao

16 Views h


Dr. Ashwin M Daware answered

Aapka ECG dekhana padega.

Hi, I would need a printed report of findings from a cardiologist for the NZ visa application. The echo is already done. Can you please help or suggest the procedure for this.

14 Views h


Dr. Ashwin M Daware answered

Register your self on www.skymedical.in

I am a 22-year-old man. I am not overweight. I am thinner than an average person my age. Sometimes I feel like my heart is beating irregularly. Especially after a meal. It is not like an everyday thing. Yesterday I was craving something to drink even though I had already drunk enough water. I was wondering if I should suspect that I might have diabetes.

11 Views h


Dr. Ashwin M Daware answered

Just get ur HBA1c done. It will sort out whether u have diabetes. For irregular heart beat get ECG E ... View Answer

Ischemic heart disease,moderate LV systolic dysfunction,LVEF 44%,RWMA present,hypokinesia seen in LCX territory

15 Views h


Dr. Ashwin M Daware answered

Needs coronary angiogram asap.

Dr, I am a bp and diabetic patient. I was taking lobet 100mg and alphadopa 500mg for twice a day for one month. But I stopped my BP tablets for past two months since I experienced giddiness and blurred vision. But then since I was regularly checking my BP and it was fine. But for past few days I am experiencing a mild headache so when I checked my BP today it was 160/100. I am being suggested to goto the Dr. If I start any BP tablets after the consultation will it cause any problems? I am very worried please give guidance.

15 Views h


Dr. Ashwin M Daware answered

You need complete cardiac evaluation asap. Please take 160/100 BP seriously and do not waste time in ... View Answer

My mother is 45 years old. For the past 6 months she is complaining about pain in her chest. The pain comes and goes. After consulting a doctor ECG, echo and tmt stress test were done. All the tests concluded that everything was Normal. The doctor also said that nothing was wrong. But, my mother still has pain in her chest. What might be the reason for the pain. I would appreciate if somebody could suggest. Also is an angiogram necessary.

15 Views h


Dr. Ashwin M Daware answered

TMT is not that sensitive. Get stress thallium done. If it normal then show her to Rheumatologist.

Dear doc,
I have been diagnosed to have high cholesterol levels, but am told to control naturally since 4 years. I have just got my current lipid profile tested. Attached are my results.
Any insights for understanding what is very important to be reduced vldl or ldl or triglycerides would be helpful and also know the implications of current results.
Thanks
Santhosh

21 Views h


Dr. Ashwin M Daware answered

Cholesterol control strategies depend on ur risk profile. If I want u can register my website www. s ... View Answer

Hello. I'm a 31 yo female. Yesterday and today I've had heart palpuations and swelling in my legs and hands. My jaw hurt so bad yesterday, I could barely chew. I took my pluse, it was normal. Do I need to go to the ER?

17 Views h


Dr. Ashwin M Daware answered

Yes. We need to know cause of any palpitations and swelling over feet. Also need to know y ur jaw hu ... View Answer

Marathahalli

, Bangalore

Sky Medical Corporation

Spice Garden Bus Stop S1, S2, Silver Springs Layout, Landmark : Inside Medall Clumax Diagnostic Center Premises & Near Purva Riviera, Bangalore

MON - TUE, THU - SAT

8:00 AM - 11:00 AM

INR 500

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic.There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic. There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

Whitefield

, Bangalore

Narayana Hrudhayalaya Multispeciality Hospital

Plot Number 3 & 4, Sadaramangala Industrial Area, Landmark : Next to Prestige Shantiniketan, Bangalore

Narayana Hrudhayalaya Multispeciality Hospital - Image 1 Narayana Hrudhayalaya Multispeciality Hospital - Image 2 Narayana Hrudhayalaya Multispeciality Hospital - Image 3 Narayana Hrudhayalaya Multispeciality Hospital - Image 4 Narayana Hrudhayalaya Multispeciality Hospital - Image 5 Narayana Hrudhayalaya Multispeciality Hospital - Image 6

MON - SAT

2:00 PM - 7:00 PM

INR 500

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic.There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic. There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

R
a year ago
Hello,

This is my first ever feedback that I share online. And this is because that after 20 years I have found a doctor who is exactly like the ones who was a family when we were kids. My Dad had
Hello,

This is my first ever feedback that I share online. And this is because that after 20 years I have found a doctor who is exactly like the ones who was a family when we were kids. My Dad had some heart complaints and we had already done angiography , shown to various doctors, etc. Dr Daware was the first doctor who could pin point that dad never had an heart issue, it was a pulmonology issue. Not only did he guide us to different doctor, he took time to collate and check their reports also and guided us with humongous patience. That is great ,,but the surprising bit is, when dad came back after one and half years for re-evaluation , he actually remembered the entire case details. And my parents now will not even let any medication happen without his consent. My experience is he is exactly the doctor that you have read in books about :) :) !!!
more..
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful 2
No Not Helpful 1
2 out of 3 found this helpful.
S
10 months ago
Visited Narayana Whitefield for My Fathers routine health Checkup in Nov-2015
After getting checkup report reception ask us to show this reports to different department specialist like cardiac, Intern
Visited Narayana Whitefield for My Fathers routine health Checkup in Nov-2015
After getting checkup report reception ask us to show this reports to different department specialist like cardiac, Internal Medicine & ENT etc.
Unfortunately(yes) we met doctor Ashiwn M Daware. He checked reports and he say that "I found something unusual in ECG go for Coronary Angiography which cost 9K . " he said it's our decision he suggested us to go for it.
We went back to home and decided to go for Angiography . After getting Angiography he said he did not find anything in the report in which he was interested and suggested to go for angioplasty.
we were bit confused as he could not show up anything in the report while asking about report (no blockage)
as my Parent stays in Rajasthan and had to leave Bangalore next day we informed patient is going tomorrow and you write what is your suggestion we will consult there.
as soon as we said this he changed his statement he said your blockage is less then 20 % and an adult 40 years normal person would have more blockage then him and just suggested to meet any cardio every six month .

Then recently(July-2016) we met another doctor in Indore for health checkup he laughed why did we come for the consultation and who asked to do all this reports ( Angio)
He analyzed the report done in Bangalore and said the first checkup report itself suggest nothing is there and there was no need to go for Angio.

I would surely not recommend Dr. Ashwin , if he suggested for anything like Angio then go for alternate consultation not to just save money but to avoid unnecessary mental trauma
more..
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful 3
No Not Helpful 0
3 out of 3 found this helpful.
S
2 months ago
Visited For Chest Pain
Visited doc after consultation with general physician about sever chest pain, cramps and sweating. Doctor was brisk in his review, and concluded that there are not major concern on the cardiac side. Bu Visited doc after consultation with general physician about sever chest pain, cramps and sweating. Doctor was brisk in his review, and concluded that there are not major concern on the cardiac side. But, still did not fully address why I was getting severe pain shooting through the chest and back. Some more tests were recommended. more..
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful
No Not Helpful
D
a year ago
Doctor Ashvin treated me utmost sincerity n explained all the treatment to us. I would recommend him to any patient with cardiac problem.
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful 2
No Not Helpful 1
2 out of 3 found this helpful.
Coronary artery disease: Coronary angiography
Coronary angioplasty
complex cases
bifurcation cases
multivessl disease cases
Chronic total occlusion cases
left main angioplasty
Coronary angioplasty in heart attack
High risk cases
Rotablation cases/ FFR cases
Peripheral vascular disease
Renal angioplasty
Angioplasty in subclavian artery
Angioplasty in leg vessels
ICD Implantation
CRTD implantation
Cardiac arrhythmia management
EP study and RF ablation
Valvular Heart Disease
Balloon dilatation of valve stenosis ( PTMC/PBMV, PBPV)
Congenital Heart Disease
ASD VSD PDA device closures
Ethical Transparent Evidence based Cardiac Care
Heart Failure Management

Specializations

View all(2) View less

Cardiologist

Interventional Cardiologist

We don't have matching qualification for Interventional Cardiologist in this profile.

Education View all (4) View less

MBBS - Medical College, Punjab, 2000

MD - General Medicine - Government Medical College and Hospital, Nagpur, 2004

DNB (Cardiology) - Obstetrics & Gynecology - National Board of Examinations, New Delhi, 2009

MNAMS - Cardiology - Obstetrics & Gynecology - National Board of Examinations, New Delhi, 2009

Verification Pending

Experience View all (4) View less

2013 - 2015 Cardiologist at N H Multispecialiity Hospital Whitefield & HSR Layout
2010 - 2013 Cardiologist at Wockhardt Hospital
2009 - 2010 Cardiologist at Fortis Arneja Heart Institute
2005 - 2009 DNB Cardiologist at Care Hospital

Registrations

107866 Karnataka Medical Council, 2014

Loading..

This Doctor is ABS Enabled
Please select a time slot
What's wrong? Select atleast one of the fields
Enter correct email address
CLAIM PROFILE
* All fields are mandatory