Appointment Experience Score
This score is determined by wait time, appointment cancellations, appointment no-shows and clinic ratings.

Home
/
Ernakulam
/
Endocrinologist
/
Kadavanthra
/
Dr. Tom Babu

Leaving without booking an appointment?
However, there are more Endocrinologists in Kadavanthra, Ernakulam.
Dr. Tom Babu - Endocrinologist

Dr. Tom Babu

DNB (Endocrinology)

Endocrinologist , 20 Years Experience

Medical Registration Verified
Dr. Tom Babu heads the Division of Diabetes & Endocrinology at Silverline Hospital. He is one among the few certified Endocrinologists in Kochi, Kerala. You ca more..

Uncontrolled diabetes

She has diabetes for 5 yrs, firstly she took metformin tablets for 2 yrs, but she suffered from some gastrointestinal problems. She took also glimpiride tablets along with Voglibose 0.5 tables. After that she is now on insulin treatment of human mixtard(30/70) of 30 unit in day and 40 unit at night. But the problem of diabetes remains as there is no treatment. She has fasting blood glucose average above 200mg/dl and postprandial blood glucose above 400 mg/dl.. Now what can I do????? Everyday she use to walk for about half an hour.

30 Views h


Dr. Tom Babu answered

I would like to know the age, weight of the patients as well as her Serum Creatinine status before o ... View Answer

About Hba1c

I am having diabetes part 1 and half year. Recently I checked my hba1c was 9.0 does this is bad for health?

33 Views h


Dr. Tom Babu answered

Yes. Your blood sugar control is not satifactory. Can you kindly send me details of your insulin reg ... View Answer

Thyroid & PCOD

Hi. I just got my Thyroid checked and my FT4 is 1.16 and TSH is 3.94. I would like to know is that normal? I am currently taking a dose of 75mcg. I am also suffering from PCOD since 4yrs where my menstrual cycle has stopped completely. I am in search of a good gynaec for that issue. I request you to kindly prescribe me the current dose of Thyroid pill for me and also the medication for PCOD. Attached is the copy of the Thyroid report for your reference. Thanks in advance

43 Views h


Dr. Tom Babu answered

Your thyroid values seem to be a bit high given that you have PCOS as well. I would suggest you meet ... View Answer

Type 2 diabetes. Fst 360

I,m a type 2 diabetic. Finding hard to control. Taking metformin. Having digestive problem frequently. Heard of IME 9. Can I use it. If so what can be the dose?

38 Views h


Dr. Tom Babu answered

Never hear of this agent.

Kadavanthra

, Ernakulam

Silverline Hospital

KP Vallon Rd, Kadavanthra, Ernakulam, Kerala 682020, Ernakulam

MON - SAT

9:30 AM - 5:00 PM

INR 400

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic.There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic. There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

Specializations

Endocrinologist

Education

DNB (Endocrinology) - National Board of Examinations, New Delhi, 2008

Experience

2002 - 2006 Assitant Professor at Amrita Hospital
2006 - 2010 Head of Department of Diabetes and Endocrinology at Lakshmi Hospital
2010 - 2016 Consultant Endocrinologis at Erankulam Medical Center

Awards and Recognitions

Speaker at RSSDI Annual Conference - 2010

Speaker at World Congress of Diabetes India - 2013

Speaker at Indian Hypertension Congress, - 2016

Memberships + View all (5) - View less

ENDOCRINE SOCIETY OF INDIA

Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI)

Association of Physicians of India

Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Professional Assocaition of Clinical Endocrinologists

Registrations

48, 250 Karnataka Medical Council, 1998
Get the free Practo App
Sent Successfully

Loading..

This Doctor is ABS Enabled
Please select a time slot
Enter correct email address
WHAT'S WRONG? Select atleast one of the fields
CLAIM PROFILE
* All fields are mandatory