Appointment Experience Score
This score is determined by wait time, appointment cancellations, appointment no-shows and clinic ratings.

Home
/
Delhi
/
Pediatrician
/
Rohini
/
Dr. Shekhar Biswas

Leaving without booking an appointment?
However, there are more Pediatricians in Rohini, Delhi.
Dr. Shekhar Biswas - Pediatrician

Dr. Shekhar Biswas

MBBS , MD - Paediatrics , Post Graduate Diploma in Pediatric Nutrition (PGPN)

Pediatrician , 11 Years Experience

100% (143 votes)
Medical Registration Verified
Dr. Shekhar Biswas is a Consultant Paediatrician & New born specialist at Jaipur Golden Hospital in Rohini, Delhi. Dr. Shekhar Biswas practices at Kindergarten more..

Urine problem

Hello doctor, I wanted to ask u that my son is 4 years old and whenever he passes urine especially after long time, some white substance comes along with the urine, it is such that spots remain on the pot. Please suggest what can be done.

14 Views h


Dr. Shekhar Biswas answered

Get an urine routine test

Regrding Medicine

Hi doctor,my son had bacterial infection and he was admitted in hospital.c reactive protein was positive for him.he got discharge after 3 days.and consulting doctor suggested cefuroxime 250mg 2.5mg twice a day for 7 days.but this medicine is not available in any shop and doctor is also not available for next 10 days.so another doctor of same hospital suggested cefpodoxime 200 mg.all medical shopkeeper saying composition of cefuroxime and cefpodoxime are different.i am confused.shall I continue cefuroxime or not?now he does not have any fever.only he has bit cold.his nose is running all the time.please give your suggestions . Regards Amit Kumar

28 Views h


Dr. Shekhar Biswas answered

You can start cepodoxime

Gastric in infants

My baby son of 1 month is suffering from gas problems. Presently he is on breast feeding only but I assume he may take some time for proper digestion. I am giving COLIMEX drops (4 drops three times a day) after consultation. Is this medicine safe for Babies of 1 month? Please help or suggest some alternatives. He usually farted after feeding with some amount of semi liquid yellow stool. Please help.

32 Views h


Dr. Shekhar Biswas answered

Colimex is not recommended below 6 m. So give colicaid drops.

Cough, cold, little fever

7 month old boy. Cough and cold since three days. Cough increased now. Using contus, relent. Pls advise any other suggestions.

20 Views h


Dr. Shekhar Biswas answered

Visit ur nearest pediatrician, becoz causes of cough at this age are serious.

Night wetting

My child is 6 years old she till now wet the bed each night so plz guide me to stop wetting her loo in bed Thank you

40 Views h


Dr. Shekhar Biswas answered

No medication till 6 yes ,she needs behavioural therapy

Hardly respond to sound

She don't respond when we call her, she hardly speak. she listen to music nicelt but when we call doesnt react, she also dont do eye contact with many family members.

41 Views h


Dr. Shekhar Biswas answered

She may have autism spectrum disorders. You must consult ur pediatrician or child psychologist

Infant Cough and cold

My son is 3 months and 10 days old, 5.5 kgs. He is having cough and some time sneezes also. I am giving him Mantra drops 0.2 ml thrice a day from last three days but there is no effect. Please suggest some other effective medicine for him... thanks..

31 Views h


Dr. Shekhar Biswas answered

You should consult a doctor near u as your kid is small

Skull thinning

1.Evidence of CSF signal intensity lesions involving the Bilateral periventrical region around the frontal borns of the lateral ventrical with cortical thinning. 2. Term infant with H/o With asphysiea H/o instrumental delivery shows 3. Cystic Encephalomalacia Changes at Bilateral periventricular regions with Cortical thinning S/O End stage periventricular Centromalacia secondary to hypoxic ischemic injury

21 Views h


Dr. Shekhar Biswas answered

Its all becoz of delayed cry at birth., brain development is compromised

Self soothing

Is it advisable to try cry it out method for 4 months old to make them fall asleep on there own. ? When do child learn to fall asleep on there own? Mine use to sleep on her own but recently we changed city and after coming to new place she is not able to do so.

22 Views h


Dr. Shekhar Biswas answered

I think try to pacify and make ur baby sleep

Neonatal jaundice

My baby girl is born on 2.8.16 night and is having jaundice since day 2/3. Her bilirubin levels are as follows on day 2(4.8.16) - 15.9 Day 3- 14.7 Day 4- 13.5 Day 5- 14.2 Day 6- 13.4 Day 14(16.8.16)- 12.9 * She was given phototherapy from day 3 to 4 and again on day 6 and day 7. * Her blood group is A+ and mine O+. * Breast feed was stopped on day 6 and resumed from day 7. * Her CBC is normal except RDW 17.4% and platelet count as 513. * She is taking normal breast feeding and passing stools every day / alternate day and 4-5 urine during day. I am worried about her health.Need advice about how should I proceed further with her treatment .

32 Views h


Dr. Shekhar Biswas answered

Till ur baby sbil is less than 15 , it's safe follow ur pediatrician and don't worry jaundice is ver ... View Answer

Rohini

, Delhi

Kindergarten Clinic

A - 1/8, First Floor, Sector - 17, Landmark : Near Wah Ji Wah Resturant, Delhi

Kindergarten Clinic - Image 1 Kindergarten Clinic - Image 2 Kindergarten Clinic - Image 3 Kindergarten Clinic - Image 4

MON - SAT

11:00 AM - 1:30 PM
5:00 PM - 8:00 PM

INR 300

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic.There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic. There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

F
7 months ago
Even after being treated in ICU for 15 days right after birth, my child was prescribed 3 inj. a day through IV. We were immensely stressed out because of the constant pain our baby was in and due to t Even after being treated in ICU for 15 days right after birth, my child was prescribed 3 inj. a day through IV. We were immensely stressed out because of the constant pain our baby was in and due to the hectic schedule of taking her to the hospital 3 times a day. And then we consulted Dr. Shekhar Biswas for the first time. He immediately stopped injections and put her to the oral medications. And after a few days our baby was completely cured. We cannot thank Dr. Shekhar enough. Almighty bless him always. more..
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful
No Not Helpful
F
7 months ago
We are visiting Dr Shekhar since our baby girl was born in February 2016. We find the doctors advice very helpful especially when we need to call him at odd hours. His advice and guidance is very effec We are visiting Dr Shekhar since our baby girl was born in February 2016. We find the doctors advice very helpful especially when we need to call him at odd hours. His advice and guidance is very effective and immediate and has worked well for our child. We r currently visiting him for vaccination at his kindergarten clinic at rohini. Our baby is fit and fine mainly due to his advise n guidance. We recommend him for all the children's well being. May God bless him. more..
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful
No Not Helpful
A
5 months ago
Dr. Biswas is knowledgeable , skilled, helpful, and a thorough listener. His recommendations are worthy to follow.


Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful
No Not Helpful
M
3 months ago
Good doctor , will love to visit him again . very responsible , learned and understanding. Our qweries were also dealt satisfactory ly .
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful
No Not Helpful

Specializations + View all(2) - View less

Pediatrician

Neonatologist

We don't have matching qualification for Neonatologist in this profile.

Education

MBBS - MLB Medical College, Jhansi, 2005

MD - Paediatrics - SN Medical College , Agra, 2009

Post Graduate Diploma in Pediatric Nutrition (PGPN) - Boston University - USA, 2015

Experience

2012 - 2015 Consultant Pediatrician at Jaipur Golden Hospital
2011 - 2012 Consultant Pediatrician at Bhagwati Hospital

Awards and Recognitions

Certificate Of Participation in EPI- VAC Course - 2011

Memberships

Indian Academy of Paediatrics (IAP)

National Neonatology Forum (NNF)

Registrations

29396 Delhi Medical Council, 2005

Loading..

This Doctor is ABS Enabled
Please select a time slot
Enter correct email address
WHAT'S WRONG? Select atleast one of the fields
CLAIM PROFILE
* All fields are mandatory