Appointment Experience Score
This score is determined by wait time, appointment cancellations, appointment no-shows and clinic ratings.

Home
/
Delhi
/
Pediatrician
/
Paschim Vihar
/
Dr. Lalit Mohan Kaushik

There are more Pediatricians in Paschim Vihar, Delhi.
Dr. Lalit Mohan Kaushik - Pediatrician

Dr. Lalit Mohan Kaushik

MBBS , DCH , Fellowship in Diabetology , Post Graduate Diploma in Ultrasonography

Pediatrician , Diabetologist , 15 Years Experience

100% (286 votes)
Medical Registration Verified
Dr. Lalit Mohan Kausik is a pediatrician and diabetologist in Paschim Vihar Delhi. Dr. Lalit Mohan Kausik practices at Dr. Anita's Mother And Child Clinic in Pa more..

Cure diabetes in homeopat

I want to know can we cure diabetes from homeopathy doctor has given me e diabetic drops of 30 ml so it is correct to cure diabetes from homeopathy or instead I have to go for something else plz tell me

15 Views h


Dr. Lalit Mohan Kaushik answered

diabetes is a life long chronic condition ,once developed it can be managed by lifestyle modificati ... View Answer

Food for 3-6 months baby

My baby has just turned 3 months old.I have been giving breastmilk and formula milk in parallel since beginning because he does not get full by my breastmilk. Please let me know what should be the food chart for the baby from now till he reaches 6 months. He has lot of gases for which I give carmicide occasionally. He pees over 8 times a day and does potty once every day. When should I start solids? When the baby can be given cow's milk? I ask this because anyways I am giving him top feed and my breastfeeding is not exclusive so, wanted to check if in this case solids should be started. Or should I continue breastmilk and formula in parallel. Please guide.

18 Views h


Dr. Lalit Mohan Kaushik answered

your child is 3 months of age ;you are giving breast feed + formula ;you should start semi solids by ... View Answer

Morning high blood sugar

My HBa1c is 6 my father was diabatic my elder brother is also diabatic I regularly check my blood sugar with glucometer  the only TIme I find my Bood sugar up is in the morning after the bed time till I have some breakfast.

24 Views 1 Bookmark h


Dr. Lalit Mohan Kaushik answered

Hba1c betwwen 5.7 and 6.4 is prediabetes and since you have a strong family history of diabetes your ... View Answer

Snoring problem

Hi doctor, My daughter 2 months old she is snoring a lot is it the reason that she taking bottle feeding

21 Views h


Dr. Lalit Mohan Kaushik answered

snoring is usually due to nasal block which is usually more in night .use nasoclear drops before eve ... View Answer

Jaundice in 6 day baby

My baby is 6 day old and he is diagnosed with jaundice. we tested his blood test for jaundice level. result is 14.57. what treatment should we go for it. is this level is risky for baby?

24 Views h


Dr. Lalit Mohan Kaushik answered

Newborn jaundice at day 6 of life needs to be seen is it increasing or decreasing so get another tes ... View Answer

Thyroid problem

I have thyroid now my tsh has come 0.0394 and i am having 50 mg thyronorm daily in morning.last tym when i had done my tsh was 0.648 my t3 and t4 comes normal.i have started eating medicine from september 2016.now my tsh has come 0.0394 am i having the ryt dose??plz tell me.i have period problm also.period come every month but there is gap of 20 days or more.i dont have diabetes

31 Views h


Dr. Lalit Mohan Kaushik answered

Your dose needs to be reduced as your tsh has come very low try taking 50 on one day and 25 on anoth ... View Answer

Thyroid Test

I had undergone regular check up of thyroid. My report is as follows T3- 1.72 ng/mL T4- 13.1 ug/dL TSH- 0.262 uIU/mL Is my report normal or anything to worry about? Please Suggest.

31 Views h


Dr. Lalit Mohan Kaushik answered

Your report is apparently in normal range .if you have been taking medicine then continue but if not ... View Answer

Diagnosed tyhpoid fever

First widal test was positive, 5 days back. That time high fever was going till 104. Amoxicillin Potassium Clauvalate twice a day.O 1/80, H 1/80, AH 1/20, BH 1/20 this is the first test report. Now no fever and repeat widal test is O 1/40,H 1/20,AH 1/20, BH 1/20. Is the result still positive? What medication should be followed?

17 Views h


Dr. Lalit Mohan Kaushik answered

anti bodies are produced by body in response to infection.these antibodies can be detected in body f ... View Answer

Reoccurring fever

My son whose age is around 7 has the problem of Reoccurring fever after every 15-20 days, the temperature varies in 100-102 degree, most of the time we had observed due to excursion but I think it should not occur as kids love to play extensive Please advice

20 Views h


Dr. Lalit Mohan Kaushik answered

7 yr old off and on fever ;needs to look for any urinary infection or any respiratory infection ,kin ... View Answer

Sudden diabetes

Hi ,jst casually went for sugar test and in fasting its 276.no symptoms of diabetes.please suggest.hba1c is 11.1.

30 Views h


Dr. Lalit Mohan Kaushik answered

fasting sugar more than 125 mg% random sugar more than 200 mg% HBA1c more than 6.5 these indicate d ... View Answer

Paschim Vihar

, Delhi

Dr. Anita's Mother And Child Clinic

A-3/309, Ground Floor, Landmark : Near Shiv Modern School, Delhi

Dr. Anita's Mother And Child Clinic - Image 1 Dr. Anita's Mother And Child Clinic - Image 2 Dr. Anita's Mother And Child Clinic - Image 3 Dr. Anita's Mother And Child Clinic - Image 4

MON - SAT

10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
6:00 PM - 8:30 PM

SUN

10:00 AM - 1:00 PM

INR 400

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic.There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic. There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

K
a week ago
Hello I am kashvi mother and I fell that like Dr Lalit is my family doctor because my child kashvi all vaccinations do Dr Lalit and sir is very caer full *** *** ******** ** **** * * dr Lalit always an Hello I am kashvi mother and I fell that like Dr Lalit is my family doctor because my child kashvi all vaccinations do Dr Lalit and sir is very caer full *** *** ******** ** **** * * dr Lalit always and every month remind for vaccination that I did not miss more..
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful
No Not Helpful
N
6 months ago
Visited For Diabetes In Children
My child is 6 yr old.he was diagnosed with diabetes and after being to 3 doctors my child's sugar was not controlled .I have been coming to Dr lalit for the last 1 year and I am happy that my child is My child is 6 yr old.he was diagnosed with diabetes and after being to 3 doctors my child's sugar was not controlled .I have been coming to Dr lalit for the last 1 year and I am happy that my child is better and his sugar is now under control.I recommend Dr lalit to all my friends and family.

more..
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful
No Not Helpful
N
2 days ago
Visited For Diabetes Management
Dr Lalit is very good doctor and that is very important medicine and that is very good Dr Lalit problem is very good handle and good doctor
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful
No Not Helpful
R
2 days ago
Dr lalit is very good doctor and that is very good treatment and very much application the very good and the best of all time
Was this review useful to you?
Yes Helpful
No Not Helpful

Services + View all (19) - View less

Genetic Diseases
Chickenpox Treatment
Pediatrics
Pediatric Endocrine Disorders
Pediatric Obesity
Adolescent Health Issues
Pcos
Adolescent Insulin Disorders
Growth Hormone For Gaining Height In Children

Specializations + View all(3) - View less

Pediatrician

Diabetologist

Obesity Specialist

We don't have matching qualification for Obesity Specialist in this profile.

Education + View all (4) - View less

MBBS - Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi, 1998

DCH - Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi, 2002

Fellowship in Diabetology - Medvarsity, 2015

Post Graduate Diploma in Ultrasonography - Jeffersons University, 2013

Experience + View all (6) - View less

Consultant at GB PANT Hospital
Consultant at Lok Nayak Hospital
Sr. Consultant at Jaipur Goldeen Hospital
Consultant at MGS Hospital
Consultant at Balaji Action Hospital
Director at Dr. Anita's Mother and Child Clinic

Awards and Recognitions

Silver Medalist in CCMD - 2014

Memberships + View all (4) - View less

Delhi Medical Council

Indian Society for Pediatric and Adolescent Endocrinology (ISPAE)

Research Society for Diabetes in India

Delhi Diabetic Forum

Registrations

15578 Delhi Medical Council, 1998

Loading..

This Doctor is ABS Enabled
Please select a time slot
Enter correct email address
WHAT'S WRONG? Select atleast one of the fields
CLAIM PROFILE
* All fields are mandatory