brain-icon

SODIUM AND POTASSIUM TEST

In continuation to one of our doctors' advise, my father got checked up blood for sodium and potasium ( serum electrolytes) test. The results are SODIUM 137 AND POTASSIUM 4.1. Please let us know the further course of action to be taken to set right the above values as per norms, if not .
views-icons 27 Views Bookmark this Answer
Bookmark
v

Doctor Answers (1) on SODIUM AND POTASSIUM TEST

doctor profile image
Dr. Deepak A N Ernakulam | Neurosurgeon
Answered
hi . If u would mentioned the diagnosis that would easier to advice. normal range of sodium is 135 to 145 and potassium is 3.5 to 5.0. so above values u have mentioned is in normal range . This could vary if ur father not taking proper water and salt or suffering  for diarrhea. kidney disease or brain disease. so please mention ur main problem I can guide u better
Next Steps
Right amount of salt and water is necessary depending on the. problem ur facing
Health Tips
No excess intake nor low intake of salt . balanced diet is required
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
1/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO