pediatrician-icon
Neonatal jaundice
My baby girl is born on 2.8.16 night and is having jaundice since day 2/3. Her bilirubin levels are as follows on day 2(4.8.16) - 15.9 Day 3- 14.7 Day 4- 13.5 Day 5- 14.2 Day 6- 13.4 Day 14(16.8.16)- 12.9 * She was given phototherapy from day 3 to 4 and again on day 6 and day 7. * Her blood group is A+ and mine O+. * Breast feed was stopped on day 6 and resumed from day 7. * Her CBC is normal except RDW 17.4% and platelet count as 513. * She is taking normal breast feeding and passing stools every day / alternate day and 4-5 urine during day. I am worried about her health.Need advice about how should I proceed further with her treatment .
68 Views v

Answers (2)

Like the answers? Chat privately for 24 hours with the doctor of your choice

doctor profile image
Dr. Shekhar Biswas
Pediatrician 12 yrs exp Delhi

Free 3 day follow up

Chat Now

₹250 for 24 hrs

Till ur baby sbil is less than 15 , it's safe follow ur pediatrician and don't worry jaundice is very common in newborns
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
1/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO
doctor profile image
Dr. Cajetan M F Tellis
Pediatrician 28 yrs exp Bangalore
It is on the way down. No need to worry or doing anything. Only if it's nearing 18 is any treatment needed.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
1/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO