gastroenterologist-icon
LFT with high Bilirubin
Myself done a routine fasting sugar and LFT. Glucose 97 Bilirubin Total 1.35 Bilirubin direct 0.16 ie normal Bilirubin indirect 1.19 A/G ratio 1.36 SGPT44,SGOT40 Other parameters are normal. I consume 4 peg alcohol per week,2 cigarette per day. What to do? Please suggest.
111 Views v

Answers (2)

Like the answers? Consult privately with the doctor of your choice

Check your other risk factors for cardiovascular disease as well like weight, BMI, waist to hip ratio, Blood pressure, lipid profile. Calculate your pack year It’s advisable to quit smoking and alcohol.
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
1/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Bilirubin is on the higher side. Get ur Ultrasound scan of liver done alongwith fibroscan.... U might need a follow up on this to rule out CLD....
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
1/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.