urologist-icon
Increased creatinine,urea
My brother has gone for nephroctomy for his right kidney at his age of 6 years. till his 21st age he was as normal as everyone.At his 22 yrs he suffered from infection then his creatinine level increased to 2.1.with the help of medicine it came normal.but now the creatinine level increased to 9 and urea 115. please help to be as normal as us without dialysis.
68 Views v

Answers (1)

Like the answers? Chat privately for 24 hours with the doctor of your choice

doctor profile image
Venkat Raghav
General Physician Bangalore

Free 3 day follow up

Chat Now
Hello....if glomerular filtration rate is decreased very with oliguria dialysis is required to prevent further complications ... But its not possible to decide the requirement of dialysis in online ... Other affecting factors should be considered and detailed examination is required consult nephrologists ...
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO
Disclaimer : The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding your medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.