Abnormal LFT

Hi, I recently got my LFT done as part of my routinely health check-up. The report is as follows: LIVER PROFILE / LFT Serum Bilirubin (Total) 0.35 mg/dl (0.00 - 1.50) Serum Bilirubin (Direct) 0.15 mg/dl (0.00 - 0.50) Serum Bilirubin (Indirect) 0.20 mg/dl (0.10 - 1.00) *SGOT: 73 U/L (0 - 31) *SGPT: 93 U/l (0 - 34) *Serum Alkaline Phosphatase: 103 U/l (42 - 98) *Serum GGTP: 60 U/L (0 - 38) Serum Total Protein {Biruet}: 6.8 gm/dl (6.4 - 8.3) Serum Albumin {BCG}: 4.1 gm/dl (3.5 - 5.2) Serum Globulin Calculated Parameter: 2.7 gm/dl (2.0 - 4.1) A/G Ratio Calculated Parameter: 1.5 (1.0 - 2.1) values in brackets are normal parameters with asterisk(*) are deranged Please tell me should I be worried about it, the values are deranged but not that much. I read on the net that 5 fold, 10 fold, 20 fold, rise in values indicate towards underlying liver problems. Please help.
views-icons 52 Views Bookmark this Answer

Doctor Answers (1) on Abnormal LFT

doctor profile image
Poornachandra Tejaswi S Bangalore | General Physician
Hello. Madam based on the report you have mentioned there is no chance of you having jaundice right now. And your albumin and globulin values indicate that you dont have protein deficiency. Generally SGPT and SGOT levels are correlated with the clinical history. So next time you have a query please mention whether you have symptoms or not. As far as the GGPT and alkaline transferase are concerned they are elevated mildly and especially transferase will be elevated in other pathology also. All This things might also signify a mild hepatitis. So kindly consult a physician for further management.
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
message icon Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?