Fed up of endless wait?
Look for clinic with Prime
Dr. Vidya S Obstetrician in Chennai

Dr. Vidya S

Profile is claimed

MBBS, DGO

Obstetrician,
Gynecologist
27 Years Experience Overall  (24 years as specialist)

Medical Registration Verified

Dr. Vidya is a highly experienced Consultant Obstetrician and Gynaecologist at Cloudnine Hospitals, Chennai, with over 25 years of expertise in women's healthcare. She completed her MBBS from Madras Medical College in 1999, obtained her DGO from Rajiv Gandhi University in 2002, and completed her DNB training at Voluntary Health Services (VHS) Hospital, Adyar, Chennai. She is an active member of professional organizations such as OGSSI and IMA.Known for her approachable and compassionate nature, Dr. Vidya believes in keeping her patients well-informed and actively involved in their healthcare decisions. She provides comprehensive care for women across all stages of life, from adolescence through menopause and beyond.Her areas of expertise include preconception counselling, pregnancy and maternity care, antenatal and postnatal care, normal vaginal delivery, caesarean section, fertility and reproductive health, menstrual and hormonal disorders, family planning and contraception, sterilization procedures, and postpartum care.Dr. Vidya also specializes in the diagnosis and management of various gynaecological conditions, including menopause-related concerns, sexual health and wellness, and overall functional well-being of women. She is experienced in gynecological cancer screening and management and advocates cancer prevention through vaccination for girls and women.With advanced surgical expertise, Dr. Vidya performs a wide range of minimally invasive laparoscopic and hysteroscopic procedures, including laparoscopic cyst removal, hysterectomy, tubal recanalization, and other gynecological laparoscopic surgeries. Her patient-centered approach, combined with extensive clinical experience, ensures personalized care and optimal outcomes for every woman she treats.

T Nagar, Chennai

Cloudnine Hospital

5.0

54, Vijayaraghava Road, Landmark: Opposite Hyatt Regency, Chennai

Get Directions

Clinic Photos & Videos

Entrance at Cloudnine Hospital T Nagar ChennaiWaiting Area at Cloudnine Hospital T Nagar Chennai

Mon - Sat

08:00 - 01:00
05:00 - 07:30

850
Prime
Verified details

113 Surgeries & Treatments

Individual

Individual

Preconception Care

Preconception Care

Fertility Conserving Procedures

Fertility Conserving Procedures

Gynaec Laparoscopy

Gynaec Laparoscopy

Feto maternal Medicine

Feto maternal Medicine

NT Scan

NT Scan

Photos & Videos from Doctor

No photos & videos available

Common questions & answers

Q: Where does Dr. Vidya S practice?

A: Dr. Vidya S practices at Cloudnine Hospital - T Nagar.

Q: How can I take Dr. Vidya S's appointment ?

A: You can take Dr. Vidya S's appointment online through Practo for in-clinic visit with the doctor.

Q: Why do patients visit Dr. Vidya S?

A: Patients frequently visit Dr. Vidya S for Adiana System, Amniocentesis, Cervical Cerclage. To see more reasons visit the doctor's profile on Practo.

Q: What is Dr. Vidya S's education qualification?

A: Dr. Vidya S has the following qualifications - MBBS, DGO. You can book the doctor through the doctor's profile on Practo.

Q: What does Dr. Vidya S specialises in ?

A: Dr. Vidya S specialises as Obstetrician, Gynecologist.

Education

MBBS - The Tamil Nadu Dr. M G R Medical Univeristy, 1999
DGO - Rajiv Gandhi University Of Health Science, 2002

Registrations

64269 Tamil Nadu Medical Council, 1999

Pick a time slot

Clinic Appointment
₹ 850 fee
Cloudnine Hospital
5850Verified details
T Nagar