Appointment Experience Score
This score is determined by wait time, appointment cancellations, appointment no-shows and clinic ratings.
Name
Please Enter your name
Contact Number
Please enter valid mobile number
Name
Number
Dr. R. Anbazhahan - Endocrinologist

Dr. R. Anbazhahan

MBBS , MRCP (UK) , PG Diploma in Diabetes and Endocrinology , DNDM

Endocrinologist , 26 Years Experience

Medical Registration Verified
Consultatnt Diabetologist and Endocrinologist.
He is a specialist in Diabetes, Thyroid diseases, Obesity and Nutrition Management. You can get the phone number
more..
My father is diabetic. He has lost a lot of weight in last 4-5 years and currently on 42. I am worried about him. Please guide me about the ways to increase the fat and weight in his body. He had a liver tumor 10 years back, which got removed through surgical operation.

55 Views h


Dr. R. Anbazhahan answered

Weight loss can be due to a list of causes like poor nutrition, poor diabetes control Intelligent , ... View Answer

I have done my health check up one half month back: these are my results: T3: 107.61 ng/dl (normal range: 60 to 181) T4: 5.70 ug/dl (normal range: 4.5 to 10.9) TSH: 9.056 uIU/ml (normal range: 0.55 to 4.78) i consulted a general physician, she asked me to do test again why the above tests are 1 month back. these are my new results: T3: 0.72 nmol/l (normal range: 0.9 to 3.9) T4: 2.36 ug/dl (normal range: 4.5 to 10.9) TSH: >60 uIU/ml (normal range: 0.3 to 5.5) suddenly all numbers become bad. TSH number is very high which is making me panic. Doctor suggested thyronorm medication and come after 6 weeks. i am wondering why this number become this much high in one month ( what wrong i have done ). is this treatment is enough for this very high number or better to consult as Endocrinologist as earlier as possible or continue the treatment by the my general physician.

47 Views h


Dr. R. Anbazhahan answered

It is the nature of the disease process and certainly not your fault. Your doctor will to periodic b ... View Answer

My father has diabetes for the past 5 years and has been taking medicines daily... Can you pls suggest if the medicines taken daily will have any side effect ?

27 Views h


Dr. R. Anbazhahan answered

Any drug will have side effects of varying degrees and not every one is affected by it. So periodica ... View Answer

I have no typical Diabetes symptoms like frequent urination, Thirst or others, but my Doctor Insists it's Type 2. Recent Test i.e. 12.10.2016 Shows my sugar level 172 (Fasting) 230 (PP). Suggest best ayurvedic treatment.

29 Views h


Dr. R. Anbazhahan answered

it is not necessary that all diabetics have symptoms. You do have diabetes. If indoubt GTT and HbA1c ... View Answer

My Blood suger after moderate meal of 4 chapatti dal n veg is 280 after 2 hrs. But after 4 hrs it drops to 100. I m taking metformin SR 500 mg . my fasting suger is 130-140. Why my blood suger vary so much .kindly guide

45 Views h


Dr. R. Anbazhahan answered

Try and reduce chapathi, rice or any carbohydrate consumption to 50 % and fill up your stomach with ... View Answer

My father was experiencing some burning at his feet. He was later diagnosed with increased blood glucose level. since December 2015 he is taking medicine regularly. The sugar level although in control, there is no relief from burning sensation in feet. Moreover, it was weird to see that the sugar level in the morning was higher than that after lunch. We have consulted many specialists for this, even in pune, but nobody could tell us the reason for higher sugar level in the morning. Moreover the burning sensation has not yet been cured so far. I would appreciate if an expert can guide me about the problem.

45 Views h


Dr. R. Anbazhahan answered

Fluctuating sugar levels and higher sugar in the morning can affect nerves causing burning feet. Med ... View Answer

Dear sir, my Ft3 ft4 within normal range but my tsh level is 7.6 with generalised body ache weight gain Hb 10g Excessive sweating Hot extreamities weight 65kg with 5.4 hight Kindly give your expert advice regarding my treatmet, should i start medication ?? Or manage by diet and excercise ?? I will be very thankful

71 Views h


Dr. R. Anbazhahan answered

Please visit an Endocrinologist to be personally assessed to see if you need medication. Diet and ex ... View Answer

Anna Nagar East

, Chennai

Apollo Medical Center

30, 2nd Avenue, F Block, Landmark : Opposite Titan World & Nagappa Motors, Chennai

Apollo Medical Center - Image 1

MON, WED, FRI

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

TUE, THU, SAT

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

INR 500

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic.There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic. There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

Thirumangalam

, Chennai

Vee Care Hospital, Thirumangalam

Pillaiyar Koil Street Off Jawahar lal Road, Chennai

THU

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

INR 500

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic.There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic. There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

Anna Nagar East

, Chennai

Vihaa Multispeciality Hospital

E-5, Third Avenue, Landmark : Next to Anna Nagar Sea Shells Hotel, Chennai

Vihaa Multispeciality Hospital - Image 1

MON - SAT

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

INR 500

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic.There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

This fee is indicative and might vary.

NOTE: Fees is payable at clinic. There are NO charges for booking an appointment.

Obesity Treatment
Iodine Deficiency Treatment
Dyslipidemia
Hypertriglyceridemia
Diabetic Diet Counseling

Specializations

View all(3) View less

Endocrinologist

Diabetologist

We don't have matching qualification for Diabetologist in this profile.

Obesity Specialist

We don't have matching qualification for Obesity Specialist in this profile.

Education View all (4) View less

MBBS - Madurai Medical College, 1991

MRCP (UK) - Royal College Of Physician, London, 2000

PG Diploma in Diabetes and Endocrinology - Middlesex University, London, UK, 2010

DNDM - Institute for Social Sciences, Vellore, 1991

Verification Pending

Experience

2011 - 2017 Senior Consultant Diabetologist and Endocrinologist at Apollo Medical Center, Anna Nagar
2002 - 2010 Registrar at Dept. Of Diabetes and Endocrinology, Halifax Royal Infirmary, UK

Awards and Recognitions

Winer of Quality award - 2017

Memberships

Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Member of Royal College of Physicians , London

Registrations

49285 Tamil Nadu Medical Council, 1991

Loading..

This Doctor is ABS Enabled
Please select a time slot
What's wrong? Select atleast one of the fields
Enter correct email address
CLAIM PROFILE
* All fields are mandatory