liver-icon

Very high B12 levels

My mother's B12 levels were detected to be around 1800 pg/ml about a year ago, which the doctor didn't investigate further. She recently had Chikungunya, following which CBC showed elevated TLC of 14300 cells/cu-mm (high polymorphs at 78 and low lymphocytes 11). KFT was normal but LFT showed SGPT at 40 and phosphatase at 325. I saw on the internet that high B12 levels suggest serious disease. She has normal weight (5 ft and 52 kg) and has no present medical condition. Should I be concerned and go for a consultation?
views-icons 107 Views Bookmark this Answer
Bookmark
v

Doctor Answers (3) on Very high B12 levels

doctor profile image
Dr. Vijay Sharnangat Mumbai | General Physician
Answered
Hi don't get afraid because of high vitamin b12 levels, although it is known to have this with certain diseases, as this could be because of sampling error i. e. Serum level might had been sent after vitamin B 12 supplement
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
1/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO
doctor profile image
Dr. B Rajashekar Bangalore | General Physician
Answered
hello counter verify if she had vitamin b12 therapy before the tests were done she has tlc onthe higher side meaning infection consult a physician and decide bye
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
1/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO
doctor profile image
Dr. Pankaj Kumar Delhi | General Physician
Answered
Chikungunya can cause alteration of liver function tests which is probably showing in your question.. Vit B12 cannot cause  Chikungunya or LFT alteration.. Please donot go with google as it can only deviate you... Consult general physician for chikungunya and follow advice...
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
0/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO