sexologist-icon

Urgent information

Hello doc, My age is 28 and my t3 and t4 is within range but my tsh is 6.2 and what should i do for this and what is the meaning of this tsh increasing while t3 and t4 normal and i am trying to conceive also please help me
views-icons 229 Views bookmarks-icon 2 Bookmarks 1 Share Bookmark this Answer
Bookmark
v

Answers (1)

Like the answers? Chat privately for 24 hours with the doctor of your choice

doctor profile image
Dr. Navpreet Buttar
Gynecologist 15 yrs exp Chandigarh
You need to start on 25 microgram of THYRONORM. As in pregnancy, the upper limit of TSH needs to be 2.5 ,which is way above the normal for non pregnant limit - 5 .
Answered
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
Let others know if this answer was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO