diabetes-icon

TSH 5.31 (non pregnant)

Hi, I am trying to get conceive .hence doing all the tests. When I did thyroid test my test result is Free T3 - 1.83 and Free T4 - 13.17 and TSH - 3.84. By seeing the result doctor asked me to take 12.5 mg thyronom. But due to less knowledge i had on thyroid I didnt take properly .hence after a month doctor asked me to take TSH test and result was 5.31.so my dose is increased.now am taking 25mg.since 1 month am taking medicines properly on empty stomach.will my tsh comes down and will I be able to conceive once it has come normal. But I see ref range for tsh is 0.34 - 5.6 (non pregnant). Wont I come in that category.I am worried whether I have thyroid problem.pls help me understand.thanks
views-icons 75 Views Bookmark this Answer
Bookmark
v

Doctor Answers (1) on TSH 5.31 (non pregnant)

doctor profile image
Dr. Sheetal Aversekar
8 yrs. of exp | Mumbai | Diabetologist

INR 300 for 24 hrs

CHAT NOW
Answered
That range is for patients not planning pregnancy. If you are planning pregnancy, it is better to keep the tsh level at a lower limit of the normal range. Hence your doctor has started you on treatment.
Flag this Answer
Flag this answer
1/1 people found this helpful
Was this answer helpful?
YES NO